
Rodrygo
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Rodrygo's performance-implied value at EUR 21.8M-47.7M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 29.4M-64.7M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 16.6M-41.2M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.71x the positional average in the league (676 minutes, league coefficient 0.95). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Elite | 91th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 25.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €42.5M vs market €45.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -46% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.95 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 676 (20% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.67
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.29
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 91 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.95 (rank 2)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1745
- Opponent strength
- 1443
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €16.6M – €41.2M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 37 pts; role change RW -> LW.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -35% (IQR -42% to -24%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 676 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Real Madrid | Laliga | LW | 19 | 676 | 20% | 1 | 4 | 0.67 | 0.29 | 1443 | 1745 | 0.95 |
| 2024/25 | Real Madrid | Laliga | RW | 30 | 1938 | 57% | 6 | 6 | 0.56 | 0.29 | 1488 | 1764 | 0.95 |
| 2023/24 | Real Madrid | Laliga | ST | 34 | 2391 | 70% | 10 | 5 | 0.56 | 0.31 | 1480 | 1867 | 1.00 |
| 2022/23 | Real Madrid | Laliga | RW | 34 | 2381 | 70% | 9 | 9 | 0.68 | 0.33 | 1482 | 1737 | 0.98 |
| 2021/22 | Real Madrid | Laliga | RW | 33 | 1552 | 45% | 4 | 5 | 0.52 | 0.31 | 1521 | 1812 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | Real Madrid | Laliga | RW | 22 | 980 | 29% | 1 | 6 | 0.64 | 0.36 | 1555 | 1788 | 1.10 |
| 2019/20 | Real Madrid | Laliga | RW | 19 | 1023 | 30% | 2 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 1518 | 1812 | 1.16 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Real Madrid | 5 | 229 | 1 | 2 | 1652 |
| 2025/26 | Supercopa | Real Madrid | 2 | 177 | 1 | 0 | 1756 |
| 2025/26 | Copa Del Rey | Real Madrid | 1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Real Madrid | 12 | 880 | 5 | 2 | 1698 |
| 2024/25 | Copa Del Rey | Real Madrid | 5 | 217 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 2024/25 | Supercopa | Real Madrid | 2 | 180 | 2 | 0 | 1621 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Super Cup | Real Madrid | 1 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1709 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Real Madrid | 13 | 1023 | 5 | 3 | 1696 |
| 2023/24 | Supercopa | Real Madrid | 2 | 182 | 1 | 1 | 1691 |
| 2023/24 | Copa Del Rey | Real Madrid | 2 | 111 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Real Madrid | 12 | 825 | 5 | 2 | 1683 |
| 2022/23 | Copa Del Rey | Real Madrid | 6 | 377 | 4 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Supercopa | Real Madrid | 2 | 129 | 0 | 0 | 1580 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Super Cup | Real Madrid | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1595 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Real Madrid | 11 | 505 | 5 | 2 | 1701 |
| 2021/22 | Copa Del Rey | Real Madrid | 3 | 266 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2021/22 | Supercopa | Real Madrid | 2 | 116 | 0 | 2 | 1620 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Real Madrid | 11 | 319 | 1 | 2 | 1639 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Real Madrid | 5 | 331 | 4 | 3 | 1599 |
| 2019/20 | Supercopa | Real Madrid | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1730 |
| 2019/20 | Copa Del Rey | Real Madrid | 1 | 14 | 1 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jadon Sancho Bundesliga · 2024 | 24 | €30.0M | €18.0M | fell |
| Erik Lamela Premier League · 2017 | 25 | €25.0M | €18.0M | fell |
| André Schürrle Bundesliga · 2017 | 27 | €20.0M | €12.0M | fell |
| Yannick Carrasco Laliga · 2018 | 25 | €25.0M | €22.5M | flat |
| Federico Bernardeschi Serie A · 2018 | 24 | €40.0M | €28.0M | fell |
| Federico Chiesa Serie A · 2022 | 25 | €65.0M | €35.0M | fell |
| Nicolas Pépé Premier League · 2022 | 27 | €25.0M | €8.5M | fell |
| Ferran Torres Laliga · 2023 | 23 | €30.0M | €40.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2019 | Santos | Real Madrid | €45.0M | €40.0M |
| 21 Jul 2017 | Santos U20 | Santos | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.