
Élie Youan
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Élie Youan's performance-implied value at EUR 0.5M-1.6M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.4M-1.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.24x the positional average in the league (661 minutes, league coefficient 0.31). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Below average | 25.4th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 27.2 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €710k vs market €1.2M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -38% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.31 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 661 (22% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.68
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.51
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 25 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.31 (rank 26)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1281
- Opponent strength
- 1234
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €414k – €1.3M
Trajectory drivers: role change ST -> LW; relative output up 36% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -56% (IQR -64% to +9%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 661 league minutes last season.
- ▲League level coefficient 0.31 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 12 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 75%–114%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 67%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Hibernian FC | Scottish Premiership | LW | 17 | 661 | 22% | 4 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.50 | 1234 | 1280 | 0.31 |
| 2024/25 | Hibernian FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 13 | 895 | 30% | 2 | 1 | 0.30 | 0.48 | 1233 | 1303 | 0.34 |
| 2023/24 | Hibernian FC | Scottish Premiership | LW | 31 | 2143 | 72% | 5 | 7 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 1265 | 1200 | 0.34 |
| 2022/23 | Hibernian FC | Scottish Premiership | LW | 31 | 2190 | 74% | 6 | 7 | 0.53 | 0.62 | 1311 | 1237 | 0.40 |
| 2021/22 | KV Mechelen | Jupiler Pro League | LW | 4 | 35 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.33 | 1302 | 1320 | 0.49 |
| 2019/20 | FC Nantes | Ligue 1 | ST | 5 | 162 | 6% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.57 | 1535 | 1414 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | FC Nantes | Ligue 1 | LW | 1 | 19 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.43 | 1412 | 1416 | 0.82 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Hibernian FC | 3 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1390 |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Hibernian FC | 1 | 41 | 0 | 1 | 1390 |
| 2025/26 | Scottish Fa Cup | Hibernian FC | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Scottish Fa Cup | Hibernian FC | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Hibernian FC | 6 | 470 | 2 | 2 | 1391 |
| 2023/24 | Scottish Fa Cup | Hibernian FC | 3 | 173 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Scottish Fa Cup | Hibernian FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | FC St. Gallen 1879 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1457 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zymer Bytyqi Super Lig · 2021 | 25 | €1.1M | €3.5M | rose |
| Ilhan Depe Super Lig · 2020 | 28 | €600k | €275k | fell |
| Tyler Boyd Super Lig · 2021 | 27 | €1.5M | €425k | fell |
| Yuriy Yakovenko Superliga · 2019 | 26 | €700k | €300k | fell |
| Cenk Sahin Super Lig · 2021 | 27 | €850k | €150k | fell |
| Martin Boyle Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 30 | €1.8M | €700k | fell |
| Mustafa Eskihellaç Super Lig · 2021 | 24 | €1.0M | €1.4M | rose |
| Ion Nicolaescu Eredivisie · 2024 | 26 | €1.0M | €1.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Hibernian FC | Without Club | Unknown | €1.2M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | FC St. Gallen | Hibernian FC | €580k | €1.0M |
| 31 May 2023 | Hibernian FC | FC St. Gallen | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2022 | FC St. Gallen | Hibernian FC | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | KV Mechelen | FC St. Gallen | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 31 Jan 2022 | FC St. Gallen | KV Mechelen | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 1 Jul 2021 | FC Nantes | FC St. Gallen | €500k | €1.0M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | FC St. Gallen | FC Nantes | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 11 Sept 2020 | FC Nantes | FC St. Gallen | Free / loan | €725k |
| 1 Jul 2019 | FC Nantes B | FC Nantes | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | FC Nantes U19 | FC Nantes B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | FC Nantes U17 | FC Nantes U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | FC Nantes Yth. | FC Nantes U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.