
Djed Spence
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Djed Spence's performance-implied value at EUR 13.8M-26.0M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 18.5M-35.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 16.4M-33.5M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 18
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 88.6th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 25.9 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €32.0M vs market €30.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -20% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2056 (60% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.05
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 89 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1564
- Opponent strength
- 1605
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €16.4M – €33.5M
Trajectory drivers: relative output down 65% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -40% (IQR -55% to -8%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LB | 30 | 2056 | 60% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1605 | 1564 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LB | 25 | 1791 | 52% | 1 | 2 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 1575 | 1564 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Genoa CFC | Serie A | RM | 16 | 853 | 25% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 1496 | 1445 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | Stade Rennais FC | Ligue 1 | RB | 8 | 574 | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 1479 | 1562 | 0.82 |
| 2022/23 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | RB | 4 | 5 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 1508 | 1606 | 1.23 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 10 | 706 | 0 | 0 | 1617 |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | England | 3 | 103 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Super Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1830 |
| 2025/26 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 4 | 192 | 0 | 0 | 1489 |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Stade Rennais FC | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 1566 |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Webster Premier League · 2023 | 28 | €25.0M | €11.0M | fell |
| Virgil van Dijk Premier League · 2018 | 27 | €50.0M | €80.0M | rose |
| Trevoh Chalobah Premier League · 2023 | 24 | €18.0M | €25.0M | rose |
| Diego Llorente Laliga · 2019 | 26 | €25.0M | €20.0M | fell |
| Aymen Abdennour Laliga · 2016 | 27 | €10.0M | €4.0M | fell |
| Timothy Castagne Premier League · 2022 | 27 | €28.0M | €17.0M | fell |
| Mason Holgate Premier League · 2021 | 25 | €20.0M | €9.0M | fell |
| Igor Julio Premier League · 2024 | 26 | €17.0M | €10.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2024 | Genoa | Tottenham | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 11 Jan 2024 | Tottenham | Genoa | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 4 Jan 2024 | Leeds | Tottenham | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 30 Aug 2023 | Tottenham | Leeds | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Stade Rennais | Tottenham | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 31 Jan 2023 | Tottenham | Stade Rennais | Free / loan | €13.0M |
| 19 Jul 2022 | Middlesbrough | Tottenham | €14.7M | €8.0M |
| 31 May 2022 | Nott'm Forest | Middlesbrough | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 31 Aug 2021 | Middlesbrough | Nott'm Forest | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 1 Jan 2020 | Boro U23 | Middlesbrough | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Fulham U18 | Boro U23 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Fulham Youth | Fulham U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.