
Barış Alper Yılmaz
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Barış Alper Yılmaz's performance-implied value at EUR 3.5M-35.2M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 23.0M-35.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 17.5M-40.7M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.00x the positional average in the league (2318 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 15
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 72.6th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.1 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €29.5M vs market €30.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -29% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2318 (76% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.78
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.41
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 73 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1501
- Opponent strength
- 1264
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €17.5M – €40.7M
Trajectory drivers: relative output up 48% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +6% (IQR -46% to +40%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 53 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 79%–133%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 58%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Galatasaray | Super Lig | LW | 30 | 2318 | 76% | 8 | 12 | 0.78 | 0.41 | 1264 | 1501 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | Galatasaray | Super Lig | LW | 32 | 2616 | 81% | 12 | 3 | 0.52 | 0.28 | 1280 | 1557 | 0.39 |
| 2023/24 | Galatasaray | Super Lig | RW | 37 | 2545 | 74% | 6 | 7 | 0.46 | 0.28 | 1300 | 1597 | 0.45 |
| 2022/23 | Galatasaray | Super Lig | RW | 25 | 851 | 26% | 4 | 2 | 0.63 | 0.44 | 1303 | 1535 | 0.50 |
| 2021/22 | Galatasaray | Super Lig | RW | 17 | 311 | 9% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.21 | 1207 | 1326 | 0.42 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Galatasaray | 12 | 990 | 1 | 2 | 1641 |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Turkiye | 3 | 180 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Galatasaray | 9 | 783 | 1 | 2 | 1485 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Galatasaray | 2 | 169 | 0 | 0 | 1526 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Galatasaray | 6 | 324 | 0 | 2 | 1356 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Galatasaray | 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | 1503 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Galatasaray | 6 | 121 | 0 | 1 | 1681 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | Galatasaray | 3 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 1434 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Galatasaray | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1586 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Galatasaray | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1314 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerem Aktürkoğlu Super Lig · 2023 | 25 | €15.0M | €24.0M | rose |
| Dries Mertens Eredivisie · 2013 | 26 | €13.0M | €18.0M | rose |
| Steven Bergwijn Eredivisie · 2024 | 27 | €18.0M | €10.0M | fell |
| Yevgen Konoplyanka Premier Liga · 2015 | 26 | €20.0M | €10.0M | fell |
| Fedor Chalov Premier Liga · 2024 | 26 | €11.0M | €4.0M | fell |
| Odsonne Édouard Scottish Premiership · 2021 | 23 | €17.0M | €15.0M | flat |
| Malcom Premier Liga · 2022 | 25 | €22.0M | €28.0M | rose |
| Ricardo Horta Liga Portugal · 2021 | 27 | €14.0M | €20.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2021 | A. Keciörengücü | Galatasaray | €2.1M | €1.0M |
| 8 Sept 2020 | Ankara Demir | A. Keciörengücü | Free / loan | €50k |
| 8 Sept 2017 | Rize 1973 Youth | Ankara Demir | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.