Christopher Wooh

25 yrs · Centre-back · Cameroon
Stade Rennais FC · Ligue 1 · Foot: right · Height: 191 cm
Risk: HighConfidence: MediumSample: MediumDevelopment: ModerateContract: until 30 Jun 2029
Market value
€5.0M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
€2.8M – €6.4M
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€1.8M – €5.5M
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€2.2M – €6.5M
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
-€4.6M – €2.7M
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€2.8M – €6.4M
Model value (performance-implied)€1.8M – €5.5M
Projected value (24 months)€2.2M – €6.5M
Dashed line: current market value (€5.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Christopher Wooh's performance-implied value at EUR 1.8M-5.5M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.8M-6.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 2.2M-6.5M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Bargain Index: 27

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

PerformanceAbove average56.5th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral)
AgeNeutral24.8 years
Acquisition costNeutralest. €4.4M vs market €5.0M
Expected appreciationVery low-26% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapNegativeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentModerate
League translationModerateleague coefficient 0.56
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskHigh
Data confidenceMedium

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €7.0M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
1687 (55% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.11
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.08
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
57 (Above average)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.56 (rank 5)
Team strength (Elo)
1446
Opponent strength
1323
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Moderate
Trajectory
improving
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€2.2M – €6.5M

Trajectory drivers: changed club; league level down (-118 Elo); relative output up 158% vs positional peers.

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -28% (IQR -40% to +62%).

Risk profile

Overall: High

  • ⚠Limited sample: 1687 league minutes last season.
  • ⚠League level coefficient 0.56 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
  • ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
  • ⚠League level estimated mainly from squad values (few matches vs other leagues).
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Historical movers
25 (DEF)
Relative output kept
48%–200%
Held a regular role (900+ min)
72%
Confidence
Medium

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26FK Spartak MoskvaPremier LigaCB19162360%200.110.08132314430.56
2025/26Stade Rennais FCLigue 1CB2642%000.000.09151915200.88
2024/25Stade Rennais FCLigue 1CB20145748%000.000.03147014500.88
2023/24Stade Rennais FCLigue 1CB18138845%100.060.06147115070.87
2022/23Stade Rennais FCLigue 1CB13100629%010.090.06145415620.82
2022/23RC LensLigue 1CB130%000.000.05135916260.82
2021/22RC LensLigue 1CB14105031%020.170.14145314920.86

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2025/26Russian CupFK Spartak Moskva756710—
2025/26Africa Cup Of NationsCameroon25900—
2023/24Uefa Europa LeagueStade Rennais FC3270001486
2022/23Uefa Europa LeagueStade Rennais FC190101461

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
Semih Kaya
Super Lig · 2016
25€5.8M€2.5Mfell
Fabrice N'Sakala
Jupiler Pro League · 2015
25€2.0M€1.4Mfell
Jeremiah St. Juste
Eredivisie · 2019
23€7.5M€16.0Mrose
Bakhtiyor Zaynutdinov
Premier Liga · 2021
23€3.5M€6.0Mrose
Moritz Jenz
Bundesliga · 2023
24€7.5M€5.0Mfell
Dmitriy Skopintsev
Premier Liga · 2021
24€4.0M€3.0Mfell
Björn Engels
Super League 1 · 2018
24€6.0M€9.5Mrose
Tayyip Talha Sanuç
Super Lig · 2023
24€4.8M€2.0Mfell

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
5 Sept 2025Stade RennaisSpartak MoscowFree / loan€6.0M
1 Sept 2022LensStade Rennais€9.0M€3.0M
1 Jul 2021AS NancyLensFree / loan€600k
1 Feb 2021AS Nancy BAS NancyUnknown€150k
1 Jul 2018AS Nancy U17AS Nancy BUnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2016Chantilly JgdAS Nancy U17Free / loanData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.

Christopher Wooh · MoneyballAI