
Boulaye Dia
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Boulaye Dia's performance-implied value at EUR 3.5M-10.6M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.6M-6.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.3M-3.9M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.63x the positional average in the league (1250 minutes, league coefficient 0.93). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 5
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 75.2th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 29.6 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €3.6M vs market €5.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -57% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1250 (37% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.22
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.32
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 75 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1522
- Opponent strength
- 1514
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €1.3M – €3.9M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 28 pts; team strength down (-84 Elo); role change SS -> ST; relative output down 24% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -45% (IQR -70% to -17%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1250 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | Serie A | ST | 27 | 1250 | 37% | 1 | 2 | 0.22 | 0.32 | 1514 | 1522 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | Serie A | SS | 35 | 2193 | 64% | 9 | 3 | 0.49 | 0.41 | 1482 | 1606 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | US Salernitana 1919 | Serie A | ST | 17 | 1143 | 33% | 4 | 0 | 0.31 | 0.65 | 1511 | 1255 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | US Salernitana 1919 | Serie A | ST | 33 | 2526 | 74% | 16 | 6 | 0.78 | 1.01 | 1483 | 1379 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | Villarreal CF | Laliga | ST | 25 | 1268 | 37% | 5 | 5 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 1500 | 1661 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | Stade Reims | Ligue 1 | ST | 36 | 2947 | 86% | 14 | 1 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 1427 | 1373 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | Stade Reims | Ligue 1 | ST | 24 | 1818 | 72% | 7 | 1 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 1412 | 1451 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Stade Reims | Ligue 1 | ST | 18 | 768 | 22% | 3 | 1 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 1438 | 1421 | 0.82 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 2 | 43 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Africa Cup Of Nations | Senegal | 1 | 37 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 12 | 581 | 3 | 0 | 1547 |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | US Salernitana 1919 | 1 | 90 | 2 | 1 | — |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | US Salernitana 1919 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Villarreal CF | 8 | 256 | 1 | 0 | 1737 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Super Cup | Villarreal CF | 1 | 86 | 0 | 1 | 1754 |
| 2021/22 | Copa Del Rey | Villarreal CF | 1 | 45 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Stade Reims | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 1463 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Admir Mehmedi Bundesliga · 2020 | 29 | €8.0M | €1.0M | fell |
| Portu Laliga · 2022 | 30 | €9.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Shane Long Premier League · 2017 | 30 | €9.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Ludovic Ajorque Bundesliga · 2024 | 30 | €3.0M | €3.0M | flat |
| Sascha Mölders Bundesliga · 2014 | 29 | €2.0M | €750k | fell |
| Nolan Roux Ligue 1 · 2017 | 29 | €2.5M | €2.0M | fell |
| Kike García Laliga · 2019 | 30 | €3.0M | €2.8M | flat |
| Guido Burgstaller Bundesliga · 2019 | 30 | €5.5M | €900k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Salernitana | Lazio | €11.3M | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Lazio | Salernitana | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 16 Aug 2024 | Salernitana | Lazio | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Villarreal | Salernitana | €14.4M | €25.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Salernitana | Villarreal | Free / loan | €25.0M |
| 18 Aug 2022 | Villarreal | Salernitana | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 13 Jul 2021 | Stade Reims | Villarreal | €12.0M | €14.0M |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Jura Sud | Stade Reims | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Pl.Vallée | Jura Sud | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Jura Sud U17 | Pl.Vallée | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.