
Joel Chima Fujita
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Joel Chima Fujita's performance-implied value at EUR 2.2M-9.5M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 5.3M-17.7M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 5.1M-15.9M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.84x the positional average in the league (2671 minutes, league coefficient 0.94). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: 33
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 54.1th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 24.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €9.0M vs market €10.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -22% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.94 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2671 (87% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.14
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.18
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 54 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.94 (rank 3)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1283
- Opponent strength
- 1494
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €5.1M – €15.9M
Trajectory drivers: changed club; league level up (+110 Elo).
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +1% (IQR -47% to +79%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FC St. Pauli | Bundesliga | CM | 32 | 2671 | 87% | 1 | 3 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 1494 | 1283 | 0.94 |
| 2024/25 | Sint-Truidense VV | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 27 | 2402 | 89% | 0 | 3 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 1385 | 1302 | 0.63 |
| 2023/24 | Sint-Truidense VV | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 20 | 890 | 33% | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 1435 | 1324 | 0.63 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Dfb Pokal | FC St. Pauli | 4 | 398 | 0 | 1 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diego Laxalt Serie A · 2017 | 24 | €7.5M | €12.0M | rose |
| Manuel Lazzari Serie A · 2018 | 25 | €6.0M | €14.5M | rose |
| Hiroshi Kiyotake Bundesliga · 2014 | 25 | €7.0M | €4.5M | fell |
| Rominigue Kouamé Ligue 1 · 2022 | 26 | €5.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Mahdi Camara Ligue 1 · 2022 | 24 | €6.0M | €10.0M | rose |
| Răzvan Marin Serie A · 2022 | 26 | €12.0M | €2.7M | fell |
| Angelo Fulgini Ligue 1 · 2022 | 26 | €12.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Idrissa Gueye Premier League · 2016 | 27 | €9.0M | €20.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Sint-Truiden | St. Pauli | €3.5M | €3.0M |
| 27 Jul 2023 | Yokohama F. M. | Sint-Truiden | Unknown | €850k |
| 9 Jan 2022 | Tokushima Vort. | Yokohama F. M. | Free / loan | €500k |
| 13 Jan 2021 | Tokyo Verdy | Tokushima Vort. | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Feb 2020 | Tokyo Verdy U18 | Tokyo Verdy | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.