
Tuur Rommens
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Tuur Rommens's performance-implied value at EUR 0.8M-4.6M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 5.0M-9.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 3.1M-10.7M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 30
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 39.9th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 23.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €6.8M vs market €7.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -17% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.65 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1680 (57% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.11
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.07
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 40 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.65 (rank 6)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1370
- Opponent strength
- 1396
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €3.1M – €10.7M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 32 pts; league level down (-40 Elo); relative output down 40% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -17% (IQR -47% to +17%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ⚠Limited sample: 1680 league minutes last season.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 76 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 67%–160%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 76%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | KVC Westerlo | Jupiler Pro League | LB | 15 | 1223 | 45% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1396 | 1348 | 0.65 |
| 2025/26 | Rangers FC | Scottish Premiership | LB | 6 | 457 | 15% | 1 | 1 | 0.39 | 0.12 | 1187 | 1427 | 0.31 |
| 2024/25 | KVC Westerlo | Jupiler Pro League | LB | 28 | 2392 | 89% | 0 | 3 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 1382 | 1322 | 0.63 |
| 2023/24 | KVC Westerlo | Jupiler Pro League | LB | 16 | 943 | 35% | 1 | 2 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 1405 | 1293 | 0.63 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Scottish Fa Cup | Rangers FC | 2 | 163 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhon Lucumí Jupiler Pro League · 2022 | 24 | €9.0M | €17.0M | rose |
| Alexandre Penetra Eredivisie · 2024 | 23 | €4.5M | €10.0M | rose |
| Reggie Cannon Liga Portugal · 2022 | 24 | €4.0M | €2.2M | fell |
| Modibo Sagnan Eredivisie · 2023 | 24 | €3.0M | €3.0M | flat |
| Liberato Cacace Jupiler Pro League · 2022 | 22 | €2.5M | €2.0M | fell |
| Ionuț Nedelcearu Premier Liga · 2020 | 24 | €3.2M | €1.0M | fell |
| Alexander Scholz Jupiler Pro League · 2016 | 24 | €4.5M | €2.2M | fell |
| Carlos Cuesta Jupiler Pro League · 2022 | 23 | €7.0M | €6.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | KVC Westerlo | Rangers | €3.6M | €4.0M |
| 4 Jul 2023 | Jong Genk | KVC Westerlo | Unknown | €400k |
| 1 Jul 2020 | KRC Genk U18 | KRC Genk U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2019 | KRC Genk Youth | KRC Genk U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Westerlo Yth. | KRC Genk Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.