
Oleksandr Yatsyk
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Oleksandr Yatsyk's performance-implied value at EUR 0.6M-2.2M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.5M-2.1M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.75x the positional average in the league (916 minutes, league coefficient 0.25). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 72
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 26.7th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 23.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €829k vs market €1.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | +3% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.25 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 916 (34% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.29
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.16
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 27 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.25 (rank 30)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1324
- Opponent strength
- 1125
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €516k – €2.1M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 46 pts; changed club; team strength up (+141 Elo); relative output down 53% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -4% (IQR -27% to +58%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲League level coefficient 0.25 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ▲Projection range among the widest 10% of evaluated players.
- ⚠Limited sample: 916 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 37 (all positions)
- Relative output kept
- 87%–128%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 86%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Dynamo Kyiv | Premier Liga | CM | 18 | 916 | 34% | 3 | 0 | 0.29 | 0.16 | 1125 | 1324 | 0.25 |
| 2024/25 | Zorya Lugansk | Premier Liga | CM | 27 | 2157 | 80% | 5 | 4 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 1174 | 1182 | 0.28 |
| 2023/24 | Zorya Lugansk | Premier Liga | CM | 20 | 1619 | 60% | 3 | 1 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 1252 | 1235 | 0.34 |
| 2022/23 | Dynamo Kyiv | Premier Liga | CM | 2 | 24 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 1141 | 1433 | 0.38 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Ukrainian Cup | Dynamo Kyiv | 2 | 98 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Dynamo Kyiv | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1283 |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Dynamo Kyiv | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1514 |
| 2024/25 | Ukrainian Cup | Zorya Lugansk | 2 | 109 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Zorya Lugansk | 2 | 122 | 0 | 0 | 1547 |
| 2023/24 | Ukrainian Cup | Zorya Lugansk | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Dynamo Kyiv | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1692 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mykola Mykhaylenko Premier Liga · 2023 | 22 | €700k | €2.5M | rose |
| Hany Mukhtar Superliga · 2020 | 25 | €2.2M | €8.0M | rose |
| Aguibou Camara Super League 1 · 2023 | 22 | €3.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Kyrylo Dryshlyuk Premier Liga · 2023 | 24 | €500k | €600k | rose |
| Moses Opondo Superliga · 2020 | 23 | €325k | €300k | flat |
| Chris Cadden Scottish Premiership · 2019 | 23 | €700k | €700k | flat |
| Ryan Strain Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 27 | €850k | €450k | fell |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 25 | €500k | €375k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | Zorya Lugansk | Dynamo Kyiv | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 26 Jul 2023 | Dynamo Kyiv | Zorya Lugansk | Free / loan | €200k |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Dynamo Kyiv U19 | Dynamo Kyiv | Unknown | €200k |
| 1 Aug 2019 | Unknown | Dynamo Kyiv U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.