
Jack Milne
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Jack Milne's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.9M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.8M-2.2M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.7M-3.0M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 61
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 10.3th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 23.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €1.4M vs market €1.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | +4% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.31 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2582 (87% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.02
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 10 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.31 (rank 26)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1119
- Opponent strength
- 1226
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €744k – €3.0M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -6% (IQR -15% to +83%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲League level coefficient 0.31 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ▲Projection range among the widest 10% of evaluated players.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 16 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 90%–275%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 75%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Aberdeen FC | Scottish Premiership | CB | 30 | 2582 | 87% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1226 | 1119 | 0.31 |
| 2024/25 | Aberdeen FC | Scottish Premiership | CB | 7 | 117 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1148 | 1186 | 0.34 |
| 2023/24 | Aberdeen FC | Scottish Premiership | CB | 6 | 354 | 12% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1187 | 1186 | 0.34 |
| 2022/23 | Aberdeen FC | Scottish Premiership | CB | 1 | 10 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1196 | 1284 | 0.40 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Scottish Fa Cup | Aberdeen FC | 3 | 270 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Aberdeen FC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1373 |
| 2024/25 | Scottish Fa Cup | Aberdeen FC | 3 | 127 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Scottish Fa Cup | Aberdeen FC | 2 | 43 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramon Hendriks Eredivisie · 2024 | 23 | €800k | €25.0M | rose |
| Christos Sielis Super League 1 · 2023 | 23 | €800k | €700k | flat |
| Rostyslav Lyakh Premier Liga · 2023 | 23 | €500k | €500k | flat |
| Montassar Talbi Super Lig · 2020 | 22 | €500k | €1.2M | rose |
| Konstantinos Balogiannis Super League 1 · 2022 | 23 | €700k | €600k | flat |
| Alexander Busch Superliga · 2024 | 21 | €1.2M | €1.0M | flat |
| Wallace Super Lig · 2021 | 27 | €2.8M | €1.5M | fell |
| Stavros Vasilantonopoulos Super League 1 · 2017 | 25 | €300k | €500k | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2023 | Kelty Hearts | Aberdeen FC | Free / loan | €50k |
| 12 Jan 2023 | Aberdeen FC | Kelty Hearts | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Aberdeen FC B | Aberdeen FC | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 17 Jan 2022 | Brechin City | Aberdeen FC B | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 13 Jul 2021 | Aberdeen FC B | Brechin City | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Aberdeen U18 | Aberdeen FC B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.