
Ismaël Koné
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Ismaël Koné's performance-implied value at EUR 3.5M-6.7M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 20.0M-34.7M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 13.9M-36.7M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.18x the positional average in the league (2757 minutes, league coefficient 0.93). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 26
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 54.6th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 24 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €25.5M vs market €25.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -16% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2757 (81% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.20
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.26
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 55 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1406
- Opponent strength
- 1524
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €13.9M – €36.7M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 54 pts; changed club; team strength down (-92 Elo).
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -50% (IQR -54% to -25%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | US Sassuolo | Serie A | CM | 35 | 2757 | 81% | 6 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.26 | 1524 | 1405 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Stade Rennais FC | Ligue 1 | CM | 13 | 464 | 15% | 2 | 1 | 0.58 | 0.39 | 1521 | 1450 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | CM | 8 | 361 | 12% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 1429 | 1557 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Canada | 2 | 147 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | US Sassuolo | 1 | 84 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Colpani Serie A · 2024 | 25 | €18.0M | €6.0M | fell |
| Nikola Vlašić Serie A · 2023 | 26 | €17.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Riccardo Saponara Serie A · 2016 | 25 | €15.0M | €9.0M | fell |
| Răzvan Marin Serie A · 2021 | 25 | €15.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Ondrej Duda Bundesliga · 2019 | 25 | €17.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Oihan Sancet Laliga · 2023 | 23 | €30.0M | €60.0M | rose |
| Fernando Serie A · 2016 | 24 | €10.0M | €15.0M | rose |
| Amine Harit Bundesliga · 2020 | 23 | €24.0M | €10.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | Marseille | Sassuolo | €10.0M | €14.0M |
| 1 Feb 2026 | Sassuolo | Marseille | Free / loan | €14.0M |
| 29 Jul 2025 | Marseille | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €9.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Stade Rennais | Marseille | Free / loan | €9.0M |
| 3 Feb 2025 | Marseille | Stade Rennais | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 3 Jul 2024 | Watford | Marseille | €12.0M | €11.0M |
| 1 Jan 2023 | Montréal | Watford | €8.0M | €6.0M |
| 13 Aug 2021 | Saint-Laurent | Montréal | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.