
Sebastian Walukiewicz
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Sebastian Walukiewicz's performance-implied value at EUR 3.1M-8.6M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.7M-6.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 3.0M-6.4M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: 76
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 66.1th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.2 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €3.6M vs market €5.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -8% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2855 (84% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.03
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.09
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 66 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1406
- Opponent strength
- 1504
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €3.0M – €6.4M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 30 pts; changed club; role change CB -> RB; relative output up 47% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -37% (IQR -56% to -2%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | US Sassuolo | Serie A | RB | 34 | 2855 | 83% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 1504 | 1405 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Torino FC | Serie A | CB | 29 | 1662 | 49% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1477 | 1458 | 0.99 |
| 2024/25 | FC Empoli | Serie A | CB | 2 | 180 | 5% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 1520 | 1344 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | FC Empoli | Serie A | CB | 27 | 2055 | 60% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1519 | 1388 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | FC Empoli | Serie A | CB | 11 | 601 | 18% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1410 | 1388 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | Cagliari Calcio | Serie A | CB | 7 | 302 | 9% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1447 | 1310 | 0.89 |
| 2020/21 | Cagliari Calcio | Serie A | CB | 19 | 1618 | 47% | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 1483 | 1373 | 0.90 |
| 2019/20 | Cagliari Calcio | Serie A | CB | 14 | 1167 | 34% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1490 | 1368 | 0.82 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | US Sassuolo | 2 | 110 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Torino FC | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | Cagliari Calcio | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | Cagliari Calcio | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Italy Cup | Cagliari Calcio | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rogério Serie A · 2023 | 25 | €5.5M | €2.5M | fell |
| Rodrigo Becão Serie A · 2021 | 25 | €5.0M | €10.0M | rose |
| Lucas Perrin Ligue 1 · 2024 | 26 | €3.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Andoni Gorosabel Laliga · 2024 | 28 | €5.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Omar Colley Serie A · 2020 | 28 | €5.5M | €4.5M | flat |
| Maxime Poundjé Ligue 1 · 2019 | 27 | €5.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Jeff Chabot Bundesliga · 2024 | 26 | €9.0M | €15.0M | rose |
| Óscar Gil Laliga · 2023 | 25 | €3.0M | €700k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | Sassuolo | Torino | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 25 Jul 2025 | Torino | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €4.5M |
| 30 Aug 2024 | FC Empoli | Torino | €4.7M | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Cagliari | FC Empoli | €4.5M | €3.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | FC Empoli | Cagliari | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 1 Sept 2022 | Cagliari | FC Empoli | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Pogon Szczecin | Cagliari | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 16 Jan 2019 | Cagliari | Pogon Szczecin | Free / loan | €200k |
| 15 Jan 2019 | Pogon Szczecin | Cagliari | €3.5M | €200k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Legia II | Pogon Szczecin | €15k | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Legia Yth. | Legia II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.