Alban Lafont

27 yrs · Goalkeeper · Cote d'Ivoire
Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos · Super League 1 · Foot: right · Height: 196 cm
Risk: ModerateConfidence: MediumSample: MediumDevelopment: LowContract: until 30 Jun 2027
Market value
€3.0M
Updated today
Estimated acquisition
€978k – €3.4M
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€1.1M – €3.2M
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€1.5M – €3.9M
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
-€2.3M – €2.2M
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€978k – €3.4M
Model value (performance-implied)€1.1M – €3.2M
Projected value (24 months)€1.5M – €3.9M
Dashed line: current market value (€3.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Alban Lafont's performance-implied value at EUR 1.1M-3.2M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.0M-3.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.5M-3.9M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.

Bargain Index: 88

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

PerformanceAbove average55.1th pct among GK peers (age-neutral)
AgeNeutral27.4 years
Acquisition costVery favorableest. €1.3M vs market €3.0M
Expected appreciationLow-24% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapVery largeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationUncertainleague coefficient 0.43
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskModerate
Data confidenceMedium

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €20.0M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
1395 (60% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.00
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.00
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
55 (Above average)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.42 (rank 16)
Team strength (Elo)
1465
Opponent strength
1229
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
improving
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€1.5M – €3.9M

Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 24 pts; changed club; team strength up (+109 Elo); league level down (-186 Elo).

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +26% (IQR -7% to +126%).

Risk profile

Overall: Moderate

  • ⚠Limited sample: 1395 league minutes last season.
  • ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
  • ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Historical movers
58 (all positions)
Relative output kept
63%–179%
Held a regular role (900+ min)
60%
Confidence
Medium

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26Panathinaikos Athlitikos OmilosSuper League 1GK16139560%000.000.00122914650.43
2024/25FC NantesLigue 1GK12108035%000.000.00140913570.88
2023/24FC NantesLigue 1GK28249782%000.000.00148013090.87
2022/23FC NantesLigue 1GK37333097%000.000.00144713490.82
2021/22FC NantesLigue 1GK383420100%000.000.00142614570.86
2020/21FC NantesLigue 1GK383420100%000.000.00143813760.75
2019/20FC NantesLigue 1GK27243096%000.000.00143114140.82
2018/19ACF FiorentinaSerie AGK34301588%000.000.00145013840.78
2017/18FC ToulouseLigue 1GK383420100%000.000.00145413520.85
2016/17FC ToulouseLigue 1GK36324095%000.000.00143114030.88
2015/16FC ToulouseLigue 1GK24214563%000.000.00143213800.78

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2025/26Uefa Europa LeaguePanathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos10930001480
2025/26Kypello ElladasPanathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos545000—
2025/26Africa Cup Of NationsIvory Coast19000—
2022/23Uefa Europa LeagueFC Nantes8720001532
2022/23Trophee Des ChampionsFC Nantes190001714
2018/19Italy CupACF Fiorentina436000—

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
José Sá
Super League 1 · 2019
26€2.5M€7.5Mrose
Patrick Pentz
Superliga · 2024
27€3.0M€2.2Mfell
Panagiotis Glykos
Super League 1 · 2014
28€1.0M€1.0Mflat
Eloy Room
Eredivisie · 2015
26€2.5M€4.0Mrose
Muhammed Şengezer
Super Lig · 2024
27€1.7M€3.5Mrose
Rodrigo Rey
Super League 1 · 2018
27€1.3M€1.2Mflat
Jean Butez
Jupiler Pro League · 2021
26€2.0M€8.0Mrose
Mykyta Shevchenko
Premier Liga · 2020
27€1.2M€1.0Mflat

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
30 Jun 2026PanathinaikosFC NantesFree / loan€3.0M
17 Jul 2025FC NantesPanathinaikosFree / loan€3.0M
1 Jul 2021FiorentinaFC Nantes€7.5M€10.0M
30 Jun 2021FC NantesFiorentinaFree / loan€10.0M
1 Jul 2019FiorentinaFC NantesFree / loan€17.0M
2 Jul 2018ToulouseFiorentina€8.0M€18.0M
1 Jul 2015Toulouse U19ToulouseUnknownData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.