
Deian Sorescu
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Deian Sorescu's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.6M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.6M-1.4M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.94x the positional average in the league (1555 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 75
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 9.6th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 28.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €484k vs market €1.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -36% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1555 (51% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.29
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.21
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 10 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1167
- Opponent strength
- 1258
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €620k – €1.4M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 34 pts; role change RW -> RM.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -56% (IQR -65% to -35%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ⚠Limited sample: 1555 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 35 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 77%–144%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 69%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Gaziantep FK | Super Lig | RM | 25 | 1555 | 51% | 3 | 2 | 0.29 | 0.21 | 1258 | 1167 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | Gaziantep FK | Super Lig | RW | 34 | 2762 | 85% | 5 | 7 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 1288 | 1198 | 0.39 |
| 2023/24 | Gaziantep FK | Super Lig | RW | 16 | 1070 | 31% | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 0.66 | 1307 | 1212 | 0.45 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Raków Częstochowa | 8 | 281 | 0 | 1 | 1459 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Raków Częstochowa | 3 | 192 | 0 | 0 | 1470 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ángelo Sagal Super Lig · 2022 | 29 | €1.5M | €650k | fell |
| Deni Milosevic Super Lig · 2021 | 26 | €1.9M | €550k | fell |
| Aytaç Kara Super Lig · 2021 | 28 | €2.3M | €850k | fell |
| Taylan Antalyalı Super Lig · 2024 | 29 | €1.6M | €700k | fell |
| Michalis Boukouvalas Super League 1 · 2017 | 29 | €600k | €400k | fell |
| Mark O'Hara Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 29 | €700k | €500k | fell |
| Zeki Yavru Super Lig · 2021 | 30 | €775k | €500k | fell |
| Afriyie Acquah Super Lig · 2021 | 29 | €1.5M | €400k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2024 | Raków | Gaziantep FK | €700k | €1.0M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Gaziantep FK | Raków | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 18 Jan 2024 | Raków | Gaziantep FK | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | FCSB | Raków | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 14 Jan 2023 | Raków | FCSB | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 21 Jan 2022 | FC Dinamo | Raków | €905k | €1.9M |
| 1 Jul 2018 | SSU Poli | FC Dinamo | Free / loan | €300k |
| 5 Apr 2017 | ACS Poli | ASU Poli | Unknown | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | ACS Poli II | ACS Poli | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2015 | Mil. Giarmata | ACS Poli II | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 2 Jul 2014 | ACS Poli II | Mil. Giarmata | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Poli Tim. U19 | ACS Poli II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Timisoara U19 | Poli Tim. U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.