
Jakub Kiwior
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Jakub Kiwior's performance-implied value at EUR 12.2M-40.0M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 26.3M-44.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 20.9M-42.6M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 18
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 89.1th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €34.8M vs market €35.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -26% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.58 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2217 (73% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.04
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.03
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 89 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.58 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1594
- Opponent strength
- 1322
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €20.9M – €42.6M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 40 pts; changed club; team strength down (-219 Elo); league level down (-238 Elo); relative output down 34% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -31% (IQR -43% to -17%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 66 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 57%–168%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 76%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | CB | 26 | 2217 | 72% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 1322 | 1594 | 0.58 |
| 2024/25 | Arsenal FC | Premier League | CB | 17 | 1117 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 1560 | 1813 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Arsenal FC | Premier League | LB | 20 | 945 | 28% | 1 | 3 | 0.38 | 0.17 | 1521 | 1794 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Spezia Calcio | Serie A | CB | 17 | 1447 | 42% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1469 | 1310 | 0.94 |
| 2022/23 | Arsenal FC | Premier League | CB | 7 | 427 | 12% | 1 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.09 | 1563 | 1726 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Spezia Calcio | Serie A | DM | 22 | 1963 | 57% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1485 | 1319 | 0.89 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | FC Porto | 8 | 617 | 0 | 1 | 1441 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Arsenal FC | 10 | 771 | 0 | 0 | 1684 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Arsenal FC | 7 | 381 | 0 | 0 | 1693 |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Arsenal FC | 1 | 88 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | Spezia Calcio | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Arsenal FC | 1 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1657 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | MSK Zilina | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 1373 |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | Spezia Calcio | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| João Mário Liga Portugal · 2024 | 24 | €15.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Ferro Liga Portugal · 2020 | 23 | €14.5M | €3.5M | fell |
| Nicolás Tagliafico Eredivisie · 2019 | 27 | €28.0M | €22.0M | fell |
| Leonardo Balerdi Ligue 1 · 2023 | 24 | €10.0M | €20.0M | rose |
| Carlos Cuesta Jupiler Pro League · 2023 | 24 | €8.0M | €7.0M | flat |
| Vyacheslav Karavaev Premier Liga · 2023 | 28 | €6.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Davit Khocholava Premier Liga · 2019 | 26 | €5.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Luiz Felipe Serie A · 2022 | 25 | €16.0M | €13.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Arsenal | Porto | €17.0M | €35.0M |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Porto | Arsenal | Free / loan | €35.0M |
| 1 Sept 2025 | Arsenal | Porto | Free / loan | €28.0M |
| 23 Jan 2023 | Spezia Calcio | Arsenal | €19.5M | €8.0M |
| 31 Aug 2021 | MSK Zilina | Spezia Calcio | €2.4M | €400k |
| 2 Aug 2019 | Podbrezova | MSK Zilina | €250k | €200k |
| 16 Jan 2019 | Anderlecht U21 | Podbrezova | €10k | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Anderlecht U19 | Anderlecht U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Anderlecht U17 | Anderlecht U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 15 Jul 2016 | GKS Tychy | Anderlecht U17 | €13k | Data unavailable |
| 7 Mar 2016 | GKS Tychy U19 | GKS Tychy | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.