
Joshua Zirkzee
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Joshua Zirkzee's performance-implied value at EUR 20.0M-33.0M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 14.2M-28.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 10.2M-30.9M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.77x the positional average in the league (609 minutes, league coefficient 1.30). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | High | 85.8th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 25.1 years |
| Acquisition cost | Unfavorable | est. €22.3M vs market €20.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -7% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 609 (18% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.44
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.39
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 86 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1715
- Opponent strength
- 1531
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €10.2M – €30.9M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 23 pts; team strength up (+112 Elo).
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -24% (IQR -41% to -13%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 609 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Manchester United | Premier League | ST | 24 | 609 | 18% | 2 | 1 | 0.44 | 0.39 | 1531 | 1715 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Manchester United | Premier League | ST | 32 | 1394 | 41% | 3 | 2 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 1555 | 1603 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Bologna Football Club 1909 | Serie A | ST | 34 | 2774 | 81% | 11 | 5 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 1496 | 1579 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | Bologna Football Club 1909 | Serie A | ST | 19 | 811 | 24% | 2 | 2 | 0.44 | 0.56 | 1475 | 1482 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | RSC Anderlecht | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 32 | 2088 | 68% | 15 | 8 | 0.99 | 0.61 | 1331 | 1459 | 0.49 |
| 2020/21 | Parma Calcio 1913 | Serie A | ST | 4 | 108 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.57 | 1442 | 1252 | 0.90 |
| 2020/21 | Bayern Munich | Bundesliga | ST | 3 | 91 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 1503 | 1898 | 1.06 |
| 2019/20 | Bayern Munich | Bundesliga | ST | 9 | 294 | 10% | 4 | 1 | 1.53 | 0.34 | 1515 | 1892 | 1.06 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Fa Cup | Manchester United | 1 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Manchester United | 11 | 531 | 2 | 1 | 1544 |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Manchester United | 3 | 185 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | Bologna Football Club 1909 | 3 | 168 | 1 | 2 | — |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | Bologna Football Club 1909 | 2 | 71 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | RSC Anderlecht | 3 | 166 | 0 | 0 | 1382 |
| 2020/21 | Franz Beckenbauer Supercup | Bayern Munich | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1687 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Bayern Munich | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1758 |
| 2019/20 | Dfb Pokal | Bayern Munich | 2 | 14 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Bayern Munich | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1705 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicharito Premier League · 2014 | 26 | €16.0M | €18.0M | flat |
| Nicolas Pépé Premier League · 2022 | 27 | €25.0M | €8.5M | fell |
| Eddie Nketiah Premier League · 2023 | 24 | €25.0M | €18.0M | fell |
| Gerard Deulofeu Laliga · 2018 | 24 | €14.0M | €20.0M | rose |
| André Schürrle Bundesliga · 2015 | 25 | €25.0M | €20.0M | fell |
| Joel Campbell Premier League · 2016 | 24 | €8.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Erik Lamela Premier League · 2018 | 26 | €20.0M | €16.0M | fell |
| Francisco Trincão Laliga · 2021 | 22 | €22.0M | €15.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2024 | Bologna | Man Utd | €42.5M | €50.0M |
| 30 Aug 2022 | Bayern Munich | Bologna | €27.5M | €11.0M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | RSC Anderlecht | Bayern Munich | Free / loan | €11.0M |
| 3 Aug 2021 | Bayern Munich | RSC Anderlecht | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Parma | Bayern Munich | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 1 Feb 2021 | Bayern Munich | Parma | Free / loan | €9.0M |
| 1 Jul 2020 | FC Bayern II | Bayern Munich | Unknown | €6.3M |
| 1 Mar 2019 | FC Bayern U19 | FC Bayern II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2018 | FC Bayern U17 | FC Bayern U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 25 Aug 2017 | Feyenoord Youth | FC Bayern U17 | €150k | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | ADO Youth | Feyenoord Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Spartaan Yth. | ADO Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.