
Calvin Bassey
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Calvin Bassey's performance-implied value at EUR 28.7M-44.2M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 13.1M-33.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 14.8M-23.9M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 58
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Elite | 95.7th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €17.5M vs market €28.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -33% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2532 (74% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.07
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.07
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 96 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1576
- Opponent strength
- 1589
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €14.8M – €23.9M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 16 pts; relative output up 57% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -5% (IQR -45% to +44%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Fulham FC | Premier League | CB | 30 | 2532 | 74% | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 1589 | 1576 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Fulham FC | Premier League | CB | 35 | 3074 | 90% | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 1562 | 1555 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Fulham FC | Premier League | CB | 29 | 2300 | 67% | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 1596 | 1524 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Ajax Amsterdam | Eredivisie | CB | 25 | 1799 | 59% | 1 | 3 | 0.20 | 0.07 | 1352 | 1593 | 0.58 |
| 2021/22 | Rangers FC | Scottish Premiership | LB | 26 | 2340 | 79% | 0 | 2 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 1279 | 1601 | 0.50 |
| 2020/21 | Rangers FC | Scottish Premiership | LB | 7 | 383 | 13% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1219 | 1686 | 0.54 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Africa Cup Of Nations | Nigeria | 6 | 525 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Fulham FC | 2 | 210 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Ajax Amsterdam | 6 | 540 | 0 | 2 | 1720 |
| 2022/23 | Knvb Beker | Ajax Amsterdam | 5 | 262 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Ajax Amsterdam | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1628 |
| 2022/23 | Johan Cruijff Schaal | Ajax Amsterdam | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1641 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | Rangers FC | 14 | 1175 | 0 | 1 | 1575 |
| 2021/22 | Scottish Fa Cup | Rangers FC | 3 | 330 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Rangers FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1300 |
| 2020/21 | Scottish Fa Cup | Rangers FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Rangers FC | 3 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 1476 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Rangers FC | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1396 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joachim Andersen Premier League · 2023 | 27 | €30.0M | €27.0M | flat |
| Michael Keane Premier League · 2020 | 27 | €20.0M | €20.0M | flat |
| Pau Torres Premier League · 2024 | 27 | €45.0M | €20.0M | fell |
| Axel Disasi Premier League · 2024 | 26 | €40.0M | €15.0M | fell |
| Iñigo Martínez Laliga · 2016 | 25 | €15.0M | €32.0M | rose |
| Ezri Konsa Premier League · 2022 | 25 | €22.0M | €35.0M | rose |
| Matt Targett Premier League · 2022 | 27 | €17.0M | €10.0M | fell |
| Adam Webster Premier League · 2021 | 26 | €18.0M | €25.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2023 | Ajax | Fulham | €22.5M | €15.0M |
| 20 Jul 2022 | Rangers | Ajax | €23.0M | €10.0M |
| 1 Jul 2020 | Leicester U23 | Rangers | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Leicester U18 | Leicester U23 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.