
Logi Tómasson
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Logi Tómasson's performance-implied value at EUR 0.4M-1.8M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.2M-3.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.7M-4.5M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 63
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 24.8th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 25.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €2.3M vs market €3.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -13% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2259 (74% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.20
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.23
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 25 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1310
- Opponent strength
- 1275
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €1.7M – €4.5M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -11% (IQR -30% to +111%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 50 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 68%–191%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 54%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Samsunspor | Super Lig | LB | 29 | 2259 | 74% | 1 | 4 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 1275 | 1310 | 0.40 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Samsunspor | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 1398 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jure Balkovec Super Lig · 2021 | 27 | €2.4M | €2.2M | flat |
| Jack Hendry Jupiler Pro League · 2021 | 26 | €3.5M | €3.0M | flat |
| John Souttar Scottish Premiership · 2022 | 26 | €1.5M | €3.0M | rose |
| Jerome Opoku Super Lig · 2024 | 26 | €2.0M | €5.0M | rose |
| Miroslav Bogosavac Premier Liga · 2023 | 27 | €3.5M | €1.0M | fell |
| Vasyl Kravets Premier Liga · 2023 | 26 | €1.2M | €700k | fell |
| Rick van Drongelen Super Lig · 2024 | 26 | €1.4M | €6.0M | rose |
| Ionuț Nedelcearu Super League 1 · 2021 | 25 | €2.0M | €1.5M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Strømsgodset | Samsunspor | €700k | €1.2M |
| 30 Aug 2023 | Víkingur | Strømsgodset | €220k | €125k |
| 16 Oct 2020 | Hafnarfjördur | Víkingur | Free / loan | €75k |
| 30 Jun 2020 | Víkingur | Hafnarfjördur | Free / loan | €75k |
| 16 Oct 2018 | Thróttur | Víkingur | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 20 Jul 2018 | Víkingur | Thróttur | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Nov 2016 | Víkingur U19 | Víkingur | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.