
Han-Noah Massengo
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Han-Noah Massengo's performance-implied value at EUR 2.8M-5.2M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 5.3M-11.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 3.9M-12.2M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.66x the positional average in the league (2437 minutes, league coefficient 0.94). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 47
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 57th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 25 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €7.7M vs market €8.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -6% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.94 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2437 (80% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.11
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.14
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 57 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.94 (rank 3)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1421
- Opponent strength
- 1500
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €3.9M – €12.2M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 45 pts; changed club.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -4% (IQR -16% to +37%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FC Augsburg | Bundesliga | CM | 33 | 2437 | 80% | 2 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 1500 | 1421 | 0.94 |
| 2024/25 | AJ Auxerre | Ligue 1 | CM | 17 | 1046 | 34% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 1452 | 1393 | 0.88 |
| 2023/24 | Burnley FC | Premier League | DM | 3 | 14 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 1806 | 1366 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | AJ Auxerre | Ligue 1 | DM | 14 | 1120 | 33% | 0 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 1448 | 1314 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | AS Monaco | Ligue 1 | CM | 1 | 21 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.43 | 1815 | 1396 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | DM | 1 | 21 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 1455 | 1604 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Amiens SC | Ligue 1 | DM | 1 | 16 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 1453 | 1348 | 0.82 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Dfb Pokal | FC Augsburg | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | AS Monaco | 2 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 1670 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | Atlético de Madrid | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1469 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerdy Schouten Serie A · 2021 | 24 | €9.0M | €12.0M | rose |
| Otávio Ligue 1 · 2019 | 25 | €7.0M | €7.0M | flat |
| Odil Akhmedov Premier Liga · 2014 | 27 | €6.0M | €9.0M | rose |
| Santiago Ascacíbar Bundesliga · 2022 | 25 | €6.5M | €6.0M | flat |
| Tom Cleverley Premier League · 2015 | 26 | €9.0M | €8.0M | flat |
| Gabriel Silva Serie A · 2014 | 23 | €5.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Youssef Maleh Serie A · 2024 | 26 | €4.5M | €1.5M | fell |
| Óscar Mingueza Laliga · 2024 | 25 | €8.0M | €18.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2025 | Burnley | Augsburg | €3.0M | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | AJ Auxerre | Burnley | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 7 Jan 2025 | Burnley | AJ Auxerre | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 31 Aug 2023 | Bristol City | Burnley | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | AJ Auxerre | Bristol City | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 30 Jan 2023 | Bristol City | AJ Auxerre | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 5 Aug 2019 | Monaco B | Bristol City | €8.0M | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Monaco U19 | Monaco B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | BMSF Jugend | Monaco U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Esp. Aulnay Jgd | BMSF Jugend | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.