
Issa Soumaré
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Issa Soumaré's performance-implied value at EUR 2.6M-11.6M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 5.6M-12.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 4.7M-13.1M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.01x the positional average in the league (2949 minutes, league coefficient 0.88). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 32
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 59.7th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 25.7 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €8.4M vs market €8.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -9% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2949 (96% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.40
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.51
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 60 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1361
- Opponent strength
- 1472
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €4.7M – €13.1M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 34 pts; role change LW -> ST.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +23% (IQR -6% to +99%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Le Havre AC | Ligue 1 | ST | 34 | 2949 | 96% | 8 | 5 | 0.40 | 0.51 | 1472 | 1361 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | Le Havre AC | Ligue 1 | LW | 29 | 1904 | 62% | 5 | 4 | 0.43 | 0.51 | 1463 | 1333 | 0.88 |
| 2023/24 | Le Havre AC | Ligue 1 | LW | 7 | 236 | 8% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.37 | 1468 | 1351 | 0.87 |
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Pinamonti Serie A · 2024 | 25 | €15.0M | €15.0M | flat |
| Roberto Inglese Serie A · 2018 | 27 | €10.0M | €12.0M | rose |
| Giovanni Simeone Serie A · 2020 | 25 | €13.5M | €17.0M | rose |
| Yannis Salibur Ligue 1 · 2017 | 26 | €5.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Duván Zapata Serie A · 2017 | 26 | €8.5M | €40.0M | rose |
| Armand Laurienté Serie A · 2024 | 26 | €10.0M | €19.0M | rose |
| Majeed Waris Ligue 1 · 2017 | 26 | €4.5M | €3.5M | fell |
| Martin Braithwaite Ligue 1 · 2016 | 25 | €3.5M | €8.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2024 | AJ Auxerre | Le Havre AC | Free / loan | €800k |
| 12 Jan 2024 | Le Havre AC | AJ Auxerre | Free / loan | €900k |
| 4 Jul 2023 | Beerschot VA | Le Havre AC | €400k | €1.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Quevilly Rouen | Beerschot VA | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 12 Jul 2022 | Beerschot VA | Quevilly Rouen | Free / loan | €900k |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Quevilly Rouen | Beerschot VA | Free / loan | €900k |
| 31 Jan 2022 | Beerschot VA | Quevilly Rouen | Free / loan | €450k |
| 6 Aug 2021 | US Orléans | Beerschot VA | Unknown | €300k |
| 22 Aug 2019 | Génération U20 | US Orléans | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2018 | Génération U17 | Génération U20 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | HLM Dakar U17 | Génération U17 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.