
Lorenzo Lucca
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Lorenzo Lucca's performance-implied value at EUR 4.1M-17.8M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 14.7M-25.8M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 8.6M-25.7M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.61x the positional average in the league (528 minutes, league coefficient 0.93). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Above average | 66.4th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 25.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €19.7M vs market €20.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -18% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 528 (15% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.34
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.27
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 66 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1623
- Opponent strength
- 1413
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €8.6M – €25.7M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 54 pts; changed club; team strength up (+234 Elo); relative output down 48% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -20% (IQR -43% to -2%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 528 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | ST | 16 | 401 | 12% | 1 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 1413 | 1618 | 0.93 |
| 2025/26 | Nottingham Forest | Premier League | ST | 4 | 127 | 4% | 1 | 0 | 0.71 | 0.43 | 1470 | 1635 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Udinese Calcio | Serie A | ST | 33 | 2363 | 69% | 12 | 2 | 0.53 | 0.62 | 1486 | 1389 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Udinese Calcio | Serie A | ST | 37 | 2601 | 76% | 8 | 4 | 0.42 | 0.55 | 1470 | 1420 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | Ajax Amsterdam | Eredivisie | ST | 14 | 136 | 4% | 2 | 1 | 1.99 | 0.38 | 1348 | 1593 | 0.58 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | Nottingham Forest | 5 | 234 | 0 | 0 | 1545 |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | SSC Napoli | 5 | 118 | 0 | 0 | 1592 |
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | SSC Napoli | 1 | 68 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Supercoppa Italiana | SSC Napoli | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1671 |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Udinese Calcio | 3 | 212 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | Udinese Calcio | 2 | 106 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Knvb Beker | Ajax Amsterdam | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Ajax Amsterdam | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1626 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mariano Díaz Laliga · 2019 | 26 | €20.0M | €10.0M | fell |
| Samuel Chukwueze Serie A · 2024 | 25 | €20.0M | €18.0M | flat |
| Ciro Immobile Bundesliga · 2015 | 25 | €12.0M | €20.0M | rose |
| Patrik Schick Bundesliga · 2023 | 27 | €25.0M | €27.0M | flat |
| Erik Lamela Premier League · 2017 | 25 | €25.0M | €18.0M | fell |
| André Schürrle Bundesliga · 2017 | 27 | €20.0M | €12.0M | fell |
| Bruma Bundesliga · 2019 | 25 | €10.0M | €5.0M | fell |
| Mario Götze Bundesliga · 2020 | 28 | €10.5M | €10.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | Nott'm Forest | Napoli | Free / loan | €20.0M |
| 23 Jan 2026 | Napoli | Nott'm Forest | Free / loan | €25.0M |
| 22 Jan 2026 | Udinese | Napoli | €26.0M | €25.0M |
| 21 Jan 2026 | Napoli | Udinese | Free / loan | €25.0M |
| 18 Jul 2025 | Udinese | Napoli | Free / loan | €22.0M |
| 1 Jul 2024 | Pisa | Udinese | €8.0M | €12.0M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Udinese | Pisa | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 7 Jul 2023 | Pisa | Udinese | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Ajax | Pisa | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 4 Aug 2022 | Pisa | Ajax | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 21 Jul 2021 | Palermo | Pisa | €2.6M | €300k |
| 31 Jan 2020 | Torino U19 | Palermo | Unknown | €125k |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Brescia U19 | Torino U19 | Free / loan | €125k |
| 4 Aug 2018 | Torino U19 | Brescia U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Vicenza U19 | Torino U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Chieri G. | Vicenza U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 30 Jun 2017 | Atletico Torino | Chieri G. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Chieri G. | Atletico Torino | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Torino FC Youth | Chieri G. | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2008 | CBS | Torino FC Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.