
Jan Paul van Hecke
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Jan Paul van Hecke's performance-implied value at EUR 34.1M-49.0M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 27.2M-77.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 29.6M-58.0M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: 34
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Elite | 98.2th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.1 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €48.0M vs market €45.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -6% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 3211 (94% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.17
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.13
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 98 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1611
- Opponent strength
- 1602
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €29.6M – €58.0M
Trajectory drivers: relative output up 80% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -14% (IQR -20% to -3%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Premier League | CB | 36 | 3211 | 94% | 3 | 3 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 1602 | 1611 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Premier League | CB | 34 | 2961 | 87% | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 1570 | 1614 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Premier League | CB | 28 | 2368 | 69% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1563 | 1520 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Premier League | CB | 8 | 292 | 9% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1694 | 1619 | 1.23 |
| 2020/21 | SC Heerenveen | Eredivisie | CB | 28 | 2323 | 76% | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 1381 | 1271 | 0.56 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Netherlands | 3 | 270 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Fa Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 2 | 85 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 4 | 420 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Brighton & Hove Albion | 7 | 625 | 0 | 0 | 1545 |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3 | 270 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 4 | 193 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Fa Cup | Blackburn Rovers | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Knvb Beker | SC Heerenveen | 3 | 147 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joachim Andersen Premier League · 2024 | 28 | €35.0M | €20.0M | fell |
| Ricardo Pereira Premier League · 2019 | 26 | €25.0M | €30.0M | rose |
| Michael Keane Premier League · 2019 | 26 | €30.0M | €25.0M | flat |
| Lucas Digne Premier League · 2020 | 27 | €28.0M | €25.0M | flat |
| Ben White Premier League · 2023 | 26 | €55.0M | €45.0M | flat |
| Tyrone Mings Premier League · 2021 | 28 | €30.0M | €22.0M | fell |
| Kurt Zouma Premier League · 2019 | 25 | €25.0M | €32.0M | rose |
| Pau Torres Laliga · 2021 | 24 | €50.0M | €45.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2022 | Blackburn | Brighton | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 29 Aug 2021 | Brighton | Blackburn | Free / loan | €2.2M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Heerenveen | Brighton | Free / loan | €2.2M |
| 18 Sept 2020 | Brighton | Heerenveen | Free / loan | €1.8M |
| 10 Sept 2020 | NAC Breda | Brighton | €2.0M | €1.8M |
| 1 Jul 2019 | NAC Breda U19 | NAC Breda | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2018 | GOES | NAC Breda U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | JVOZ U19 | GOES | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.