
Andreas Jungdal
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Andreas Jungdal's performance-implied value at EUR 0.9M-2.6M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.0M-5.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.9M-5.6M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 38
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 41.5th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 24.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €3.5M vs market €3.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -10% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.65 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2700 (100% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 42 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.65 (rank 6)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1348
- Opponent strength
- 1380
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €1.9M – €5.6M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 73 pts.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -27% (IQR -51% to -6%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 214 (all positions)
- Relative output kept
- 68%–140%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 69%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | KVC Westerlo | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 30 | 2700 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1380 | 1348 | 0.65 |
| 2024/25 | KVC Westerlo | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 8 | 720 | 27% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 1364 | 1322 | 0.63 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Jupiler Pro League Europe Play Offs | KVC Westerlo | 10 | 900 | 0 | 0 | 1365 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean Butez Jupiler Pro League · 2019 | 24 | €3.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Matz Sels Jupiler Pro League · 2015 | 23 | €3.0M | €5.0M | rose |
| Thomas Didillon-Hödl Jupiler Pro League · 2019 | 24 | €5.0M | €1.5M | fell |
| Sergio Padt Eredivisie · 2015 | 25 | €2.3M | €3.5M | rose |
| Warleson Jupiler Pro League · 2024 | 28 | €4.5M | €2.0M | fell |
| Erwin Mulder Eredivisie · 2016 | 27 | €2.5M | €2.0M | fell |
| Warner Hahn Eredivisie · 2019 | 27 | €1.5M | €750k | fell |
| Marco Bizot Eredivisie · 2014 | 23 | €1.5M | €1.2M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Cremonese | KVC Westerlo | €600k | €1.5M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | KVC Westerlo | Cremonese | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 16 Jan 2025 | Cremonese | KVC Westerlo | Free / loan | €900k |
| 10 Aug 2023 | AC Milan | Cremonese | €150k | €300k |
| 30 Jun 2023 | SCR Altach | AC Milan | Free / loan | €300k |
| 10 Jan 2023 | AC Milan | SCR Altach | Free / loan | €150k |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Milan U19 | AC Milan | Unknown | €150k |
| 11 Jul 2019 | Vejle BK Youth | Milan U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.