
Andrew Omobamidele
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Andrew Omobamidele's performance-implied value at EUR 2.1M-8.3M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 5.5M-12.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 3.5M-11.0M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 24
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 55.2th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 24 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €7.9M vs market €8.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -20% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1352 (44% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.07
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.07
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 55 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1502
- Opponent strength
- 1457
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €3.5M – €11.0M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 27 pts; relative output up 34% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -9% (IQR -44% to +59%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠Limited sample: 1352 league minutes last season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Ligue 1 | CB | 25 | 1352 | 44% | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 1457 | 1502 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Ligue 1 | CB | 10 | 537 | 18% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1458 | 1506 | 0.88 |
| 2023/24 | Nottingham Forest | Premier League | CB | 11 | 782 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1628 | 1428 | 1.14 |
| 2021/22 | Norwich City | Premier League | CB | 5 | 381 | 11% | 1 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 1571 | 1275 | 1.17 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | RC Strasbourg Alsace | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1350 |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Nottingham Forest | 3 | 315 | 1 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Wooh Ligue 1 · 2024 | 23 | €6.0M | €5.0M | flat |
| Joris Gnagnon Ligue 1 · 2020 | 23 | €4.8M | €900k | fell |
| Maxime Poundjé Ligue 1 · 2018 | 26 | €4.5M | €2.4M | fell |
| Nehuén Pérez Serie A · 2022 | 22 | €6.0M | €13.0M | rose |
| Sead Kolasinac Bundesliga · 2016 | 23 | €7.0M | €18.0M | rose |
| Abner Laliga · 2024 | 24 | €7.0M | €10.0M | rose |
| Jordan Lukaku Serie A · 2018 | 24 | €7.0M | €4.0M | fell |
| Ismail Jakobs Ligue 1 · 2024 | 25 | €8.0M | €8.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Nott'm Forest | R. Strasbourg | €10.5M | €8.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | R. Strasbourg | Nott'm Forest | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 24 Jan 2025 | Nott'm Forest | R. Strasbourg | Free / loan | €11.0M |
| 1 Sept 2023 | Norwich | Nott'm Forest | €12.8M | €6.0M |
| 1 Jan 2021 | Norwich City U23 | Norwich | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2020 | Norwich U18 | Norwich City U23 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Leixlip United | Norwich U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.