
Shola Shoretire
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Shola Shoretire's performance-implied value at EUR 1.0M-1.8M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.9M-2.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.9M-3.5M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.06x the positional average in the league (1652 minutes, league coefficient 0.43). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 70
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 31.4th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 22.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €1.5M vs market €2.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -12% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | breakout probability 16% |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1652 (54% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.33
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.43
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 31 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.43 (rank 15)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1186
- Opponent strength
- 1292
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- 16%
- Resale range (24m)
- €911k – €3.5M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +29% (IQR -12% to +241%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1652 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 82 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 73%–122%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 61%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | PEC Zwolle | Eredivisie | LW | 24 | 1652 | 54% | 5 | 1 | 0.33 | 0.43 | 1292 | 1186 | 0.43 |
| 2024/25 | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | Super League 1 | LW | 16 | 399 | 17% | 2 | 0 | 0.45 | 0.25 | 1166 | 1378 | 0.35 |
| 2021/22 | Manchester United | Premier League | AM | 1 | 15 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.32 | 1539 | 1609 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | Manchester United | Premier League | AM | 2 | 10 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.27 | 1508 | 1741 | 1.19 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Knvb Beker | PEC Zwolle | 2 | 106 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1372 |
| 2024/25 | Kypello Elladas | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 3 | 165 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 6 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1528 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Manchester United | 1 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1563 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Manchester United | 1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1592 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yoann Cathline Eredivisie · 2024 | 22 | €2.0M | €6.0M | rose |
| Dereck Kutesa Jupiler Pro League · 2022 | 25 | €1.2M | €2.0M | rose |
| Vladislav Shitov Premier Liga · 2024 | 21 | €1.2M | €1.2M | flat |
| Maksim Glushenkov Premier Liga · 2022 | 23 | €1.8M | €11.0M | rose |
| Erencan Yardımcı Super Lig · 2024 | 22 | €2.0M | €2.0M | flat |
| Edgar Sevikyan Premier Liga · 2024 | 23 | €2.0M | €1.0M | fell |
| Jakob Breum Eredivisie · 2024 | 21 | €1.0M | €5.0M | rose |
| Adolfo Gaich Super Lig · 2024 | 25 | €1.7M | €1.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | PEC Zwolle | PAOK | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 3 Sept 2025 | PAOK | PEC Zwolle | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 30 Jul 2024 | Man Utd U21 | PAOK | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 31 May 2023 | Bolton | Man Utd U21 | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 19 Jan 2023 | Man Utd U21 | Bolton | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 1 Jul 2020 | Man Utd U18 | Man Utd U23 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Man Utd Youth | Man Utd U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.