
Dorgeles Nene
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Dorgeles Nene's performance-implied value at EUR 1.8M-11.2M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 14.3M-26.7M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 12.5M-33.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.27x the positional average in the league (1466 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 36
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 60.7th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 23.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €20.7M vs market €20.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -8% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1466 (48% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 1.04
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.50
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 61 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 24)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1477
- Opponent strength
- 1256
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €12.5M – €33.3M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -30% (IQR -42% to -4%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1466 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 53 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 79%–133%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 58%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Fenerbahce | Super Lig | RW | 25 | 1466 | 48% | 10 | 7 | 1.04 | 0.50 | 1256 | 1477 | 0.40 |
| 2022/23 | KVC Westerlo | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 29 | 1484 | 48% | 8 | 4 | 0.73 | 0.69 | 1299 | 1333 | 0.58 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | Fenerbahce | 10 | 585 | 0 | 2 | 1486 |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Fußballclub Red Bull Salzburg | 4 | 323 | 1 | 0 | 1437 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diego Rossi Super Lig · 2022 | 24 | €14.5M | €7.0M | fell |
| Jota Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 24 | €13.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Nacer Chadli Eredivisie · 2013 | 24 | €9.0M | €13.0M | rose |
| Fotis Ioannidis Super League 1 · 2024 | 24 | €13.0M | €16.0M | rose |
| Fashion Sakala Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 26 | €5.5M | €4.0M | fell |
| Viktor Fischer Superliga · 2019 | 25 | €7.0M | €2.5M | fell |
| Noa Lang Jupiler Pro League · 2021 | 22 | €22.0M | €15.0M | fell |
| Luis Palma Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 24 | €4.5M | €4.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | Salzburg | Fenerbahçe | €18.0M | €12.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | KVC Westerlo | Salzburg | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Salzburg | KVC Westerlo | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | SV Ried | Salzburg | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 27 Jan 2022 | Salzburg | SV Ried | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 26 Jan 2022 | FC Liefering | Salzburg | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 5 Jan 2021 | Salzburg | FC Liefering | Free / loan | €250k |
| 4 Jan 2021 | Guidars FC | Salzburg | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.