
Anton Bol
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Anton Bol's performance-implied value at EUR 0.2M-0.7M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.2M-0.7M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 96
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 3.4th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 23.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €215k vs market €400k |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | +1% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.25 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1854 (69% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.02
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 3 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.25 (rank 30)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1068
- Opponent strength
- 1158
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €200k – €671k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +5% (IQR -3% to +30%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲League level coefficient 0.25 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Contract ends in 11 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 11 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 108%–176%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 82%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FC Oleksandriya | Premier Liga | CB | 24 | 1854 | 69% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1158 | 1068 | 0.25 |
| 2024/25 | FC Oleksandriya | Premier Liga | CB | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1157 | 1309 | 0.28 |
| 2023/24 | Zorya Lugansk | Premier Liga | CB | 8 | 465 | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1283 | 1235 | 0.34 |
| 2022/23 | Dynamo Kyiv | Premier Liga | CB | 3 | 67 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1199 | 1433 | 0.38 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Ukrainian Cup | FC Oleksandriya | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | FC Oleksandriya | 1 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1355 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Brandon Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 26 | €225k | €250k | flat |
| Christos Sielis Super League 1 · 2023 | 23 | €800k | €700k | flat |
| Theocharis Iliadis Super League 1 · 2021 | 25 | €250k | €300k | rose |
| Adam Tzanetopoulos Super League 1 · 2021 | 26 | €250k | €250k | flat |
| Montassar Talbi Super Lig · 2020 | 22 | €500k | €1.2M | rose |
| Stavros Vasilantonopoulos Super League 1 · 2017 | 25 | €300k | €500k | rose |
| Luka Gucek Premier Liga · 2024 | 25 | €500k | €300k | fell |
| Rostyslav Lyakh Premier Liga · 2023 | 23 | €500k | €500k | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2025 | Without Club | FC Oleksandriya | Unknown | €250k |
| 1 Aug 2024 | Dynamo Kyiv | Without Club | Unknown | €300k |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Zorya Lugansk | Dynamo Kyiv | Free / loan | €300k |
| 26 Jul 2023 | Dynamo Kyiv | Zorya Lugansk | Free / loan | €250k |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Dynamo Kyiv U19 | Dynamo Kyiv | Unknown | €250k |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Dynamo Kyiv II | Dynamo Kyiv U19 | Unknown | €50k |
| 10 Oct 2020 | Dynamo Kyiv U19 | Dynamo Kyiv II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.