
Sidiki Chérif
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Sidiki Chérif's performance-implied value at EUR 1.2M-4.5M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 15.6M-28.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 10.3M-30.8M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.82x the positional average in the league (1809 minutes, league coefficient 0.88). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 23
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 35th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Very favorable | 19.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Unfavorable | est. €21.6M vs market €18.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -4% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | breakout probability 23% |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1809 (59% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.30
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.51
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 35 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1367
- Opponent strength
- 1460
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- 23%
- Resale range (24m)
- €10.3M – €30.8M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -38% (IQR -67% to +31%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Angers SCO | Ligue 1 | ST | 19 | 1164 | 38% | 4 | 0 | 0.31 | 0.51 | 1460 | 1306 | 0.88 |
| 2025/26 | Fenerbahce | Super Lig | ST | 12 | 645 | 21% | 2 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 1261 | 1477 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | Angers SCO | Ligue 1 | ST | 7 | 322 | 11% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.65 | 1486 | 1291 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | Fenerbahce | 2 | 166 | 0 | 1 | 1560 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathanaël Mbuku Ligue 1 · 2021 | 19 | €9.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Mohamed-Ali Cho Ligue 1 · 2022 | 18 | €15.0M | €10.0M | fell |
| Dušan Vlahović Serie A · 2020 | 20 | €16.0M | €85.0M | rose |
| Shapi Suleymanov Premier Liga · 2020 | 21 | €11.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Giorgi Chakvetadze Jupiler Pro League · 2019 | 20 | €9.0M | €2.7M | fell |
| Ibrahim Osman Superliga · 2024 | 20 | €12.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Konstantin Tyukavin Premier Liga · 2022 | 20 | €7.0M | €16.0M | rose |
| Moussa Djenepo Jupiler Pro League · 2019 | 21 | €12.0M | €13.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Angers SCO | Fenerbahçe | €18.0M | €18.0M |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Fenerbahçe | Angers SCO | Free / loan | €18.0M |
| 1 Feb 2026 | Angers SCO | Fenerbahçe | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Angers SCO U19 | Angers SCO | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Angers SCO U17 | Angers SCO U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Angers For. | Angers SCO U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Sept 2019 | Ol. Saumur Jgd. | Angers For. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.