
Mike Maignan
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Mike Maignan's performance-implied value at EUR 6.8M-29.5M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 11.1M-23.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 5.7M-11.8M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 1
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Elite | 95.6th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 31 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €15.9M vs market €20.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -60% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 3296 (96% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 96 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1570
- Opponent strength
- 1494
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €5.7M – €11.8M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -45% (IQR -56% to -32%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠Age 31: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | AC Milan | Serie A | GK | 37 | 3296 | 96% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1494 | 1570 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | AC Milan | Serie A | GK | 37 | 3295 | 96% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1495 | 1625 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | AC Milan | Serie A | GK | 29 | 2610 | 76% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 1486 | 1625 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | AC Milan | Serie A | GK | 22 | 1979 | 58% | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 1473 | 1622 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | AC Milan | Serie A | GK | 32 | 2880 | 84% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 1456 | 1683 | 0.89 |
| 2020/21 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | GK | 38 | 3420 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1433 | 1610 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | GK | 28 | 2520 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1444 | 1516 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | GK | 38 | 3420 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1461 | 1543 | 0.82 |
| 2017/18 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | GK | 34 | 3033 | 89% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1456 | 1372 | 0.85 |
| 2016/17 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | GK | 7 | 565 | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1415 | 1448 | 0.88 |
| 2015/16 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | GK | 4 | 289 | 8% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1385 | 1503 | 0.78 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | AC Milan | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | France | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Supercoppa Italiana | AC Milan | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1647 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | AC Milan | 10 | 861 | 0 | 0 | 1606 |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | AC Milan | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Supercoppa Italiana | AC Milan | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1759 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | AC Milan | 6 | 531 | 0 | 0 | 1691 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | AC Milan | 6 | 471 | 0 | 0 | 1604 |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | AC Milan | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | AC Milan | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 1703 |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | AC Milan | 4 | 390 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | AC Milan | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1786 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | LOSC Lille | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 1602 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | LOSC Lille | 6 | 522 | 0 | 0 | 1712 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samir Handanovic Serie A · 2015 | 31 | €15.0M | €10.0M | fell |
| Brice Samba Ligue 1 · 2024 | 30 | €15.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Álex Remiro Laliga · 2024 | 29 | €25.0M | €9.0M | fell |
| Anthony Lopes Ligue 1 · 2020 | 30 | €17.5M | €10.0M | fell |
| Federico Marchetti Serie A · 2013 | 30 | €13.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Igor Akinfeev Premier Liga · 2016 | 30 | €14.0M | €10.0M | fell |
| Ralf Fährmann Bundesliga · 2018 | 30 | €13.0M | €1.6M | fell |
| Mark Flekken Bundesliga · 2023 | 30 | €10.0M | €10.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2021 | Lille | AC Milan | €16.4M | €25.0M |
| 18 Aug 2015 | PSG | Lille | €1.0M | €250k |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Paris SG B | PSG | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Paris SG U19 | Paris SG B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Paris SG U17 | Paris SG U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | PSG Youth | Paris SG U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.