
Waldemar Anton
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Waldemar Anton's performance-implied value at EUR 8.5M-31.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 9.6M-18.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 5.6M-12.5M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 4
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Elite | 95.5th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 29.9 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €14.4M vs market €18.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -54% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.94 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2880 (94% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.06
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.03
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 96 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.94 (rank 3)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1656
- Opponent strength
- 1478
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €5.6M – €12.5M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 30 pts; relative output down 68% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -55% (IQR -63% to -38%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | CB | 32 | 2880 | 94% | 2 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 1478 | 1656 | 0.94 |
| 2024/25 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | CB | 26 | 1948 | 64% | 2 | 2 | 0.18 | 0.10 | 1492 | 1680 | 0.94 |
| 2023/24 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | CB | 33 | 2888 | 94% | 0 | 3 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 1506 | 1637 | 1.01 |
| 2022/23 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | CB | 34 | 2941 | 96% | 1 | 2 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 1533 | 1429 | 1.04 |
| 2021/22 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | CB | 29 | 2597 | 85% | 2 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 1504 | 1425 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | CB | 31 | 2711 | 89% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 1553 | 1462 | 1.06 |
| 2018/19 | Hannover 96 | Bundesliga | CB | 34 | 3060 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 1514 | 1326 | 1.05 |
| 2017/18 | Hannover 96 | Bundesliga | CB | 27 | 2278 | 74% | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 1514 | 1397 | 1.04 |
| 2015/16 | Hannover 96 | Bundesliga | DM | 8 | 584 | 19% | 1 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 1566 | 1335 | 1.02 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Borussia Dortmund | 9 | 747 | 1 | 0 | 1598 |
| 2025/26 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Dortmund | 3 | 300 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Germany | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Borussia Dortmund | 10 | 590 | 0 | 1 | 1679 |
| 2024/25 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Dortmund | 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Dfb Pokal | VfB Stuttgart | 4 | 360 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2022/23 | Dfb Pokal | VfB Stuttgart | 4 | 302 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Dfb Pokal | VfB Stuttgart | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Dfb Pokal | VfB Stuttgart | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Dfb Pokal | Hannover 96 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Dfb Pokal | Hannover 96 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nacho Monreal Premier League · 2016 | 30 | €15.0M | €13.0M | flat |
| Nicolas Lombaerts Premier Liga · 2014 | 29 | €9.0M | €5.0M | fell |
| Reinildo Mandava Ligue 1 · 2022 | 28 | €22.0M | €9.0M | fell |
| Stefan Savic Laliga · 2021 | 30 | €25.0M | €6.0M | fell |
| Leandro Castán Serie A · 2014 | 28 | €14.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Raúl Albiol Serie A · 2015 | 30 | €7.5M | €8.0M | flat |
| Berat Djimsiti Serie A · 2024 | 31 | €10.0M | €4.0M | fell |
| Mario Hermoso Laliga · 2024 | 29 | €25.0M | €7.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2024 | Stuttgart | Dortmund | €22.5M | €20.0M |
| 28 Jul 2020 | Hannover 96 | Stuttgart | €4.0M | €5.5M |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Hannover 96 U19 | Hannover 96 | Unknown | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Hannover 96 U17 | Hannover 96 U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Hannover Yth. | Hannover 96 U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2008 | Mühlenberg Yth. | Hannover Yth. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.