
Tosin Adarabioyo
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Tosin Adarabioyo's performance-implied value at EUR 13.0M-23.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 9.2M-20.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 4.7M-13.3M. Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | High | 89.6th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 28.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €14.0M vs market €16.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -50% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1269 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 789 (23% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.02
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 90 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1615
- Opponent strength
- 1522
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €4.7M – €13.3M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 18 pts; team strength down (-84 Elo); relative output down 71% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -33% (IQR -44% to -20%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 789 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Chelsea FC | Premier League | CB | 16 | 789 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1522 | 1615 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Chelsea FC | Premier League | CB | 22 | 1405 | 41% | 1 | 1 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 1490 | 1699 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Fulham FC | Premier League | CB | 20 | 1617 | 47% | 2 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 1567 | 1524 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Fulham FC | Premier League | CB | 25 | 2084 | 61% | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 1591 | 1495 | 1.23 |
| 2020/21 | Fulham FC | Premier League | CB | 33 | 2954 | 86% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1581 | 1352 | 1.19 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Fa Cup | Chelsea FC | 5 | 403 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Chelsea FC | 5 | 258 | 0 | 0 | 1624 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Chelsea FC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1462 |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Chelsea FC | 2 | 180 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Fulham FC | 2 | 109 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Fulham FC | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Fa Cup | Fulham FC | 1 | 82 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Fa Cup | Blackburn Rovers | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | Manchester City | 2 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 1630 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | Manchester City | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1550 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Manchester City | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1445 |
| 2015/16 | Fa Cup | Manchester City | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davinson Sánchez Premier League · 2023 | 27 | €15.0M | €20.0M | rose |
| Marcos Rojo Premier League · 2018 | 28 | €18.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Ben Davies Premier League · 2020 | 27 | €17.5M | €20.0M | flat |
| Adam Webster Premier League · 2024 | 29 | €20.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Nemanja Gudelj Laliga · 2021 | 30 | €6.0M | €4.0M | fell |
| Pablo Marí Premier League · 2021 | 28 | €7.0M | €5.0M | fell |
| Lukas Klostermann Bundesliga · 2023 | 27 | €12.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Eric Bailly Premier League · 2019 | 25 | €25.0M | €15.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2024 | Fulham | Chelsea | Free / loan | €20.0M |
| 5 Oct 2020 | Man City U23 | Fulham | €1.6M | €2.8M |
| 24 Jul 2020 | Blackburn | Man City U23 | Free / loan | €2.8M |
| 31 Jul 2019 | Man City U23 | Blackburn | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 31 May 2019 | West Brom | Man City U23 | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 3 Aug 2018 | Man City U23 | West Brom | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Jan 2016 | Man City U18 | Man City U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Man City Youth | Man City U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.