
Timothy Weah
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Timothy Weah's performance-implied value at EUR 6.8M-15.7M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 11.0M-20.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 7.4M-19.5M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 21
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 80th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €16.5M vs market €20.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -36% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2263 (74% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.16
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.13
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 80 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1504
- Opponent strength
- 1483
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €7.4M – €19.5M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 26 pts; changed club; team strength down (-125 Elo); role change RW -> RB.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -20% (IQR -26% to +3%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | RB | 29 | 2263 | 74% | 2 | 2 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 1483 | 1504 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | Juventus FC | Serie A | RW | 30 | 1638 | 48% | 5 | 3 | 0.44 | 0.36 | 1499 | 1629 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Juventus FC | Serie A | RM | 30 | 1248 | 36% | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 1480 | 1621 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | RM | 29 | 1746 | 51% | 0 | 2 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 1442 | 1555 | 0.82 |
| 2021/22 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | RW | 29 | 1618 | 47% | 3 | 5 | 0.44 | 0.31 | 1430 | 1540 | 0.86 |
| 2020/21 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | ST | 28 | 864 | 25% | 3 | 0 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 1453 | 1610 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | SS | 3 | 84 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.42 | 1427 | 1516 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 11 | 354 | 12% | 3 | 1 | 1.02 | 0.35 | 1219 | 1525 | 0.44 |
| 2018/19 | Paris Saint-Germain | Ligue 1 | ST | 2 | 53 | 2% | 1 | 0 | 1.70 | 0.28 | 1373 | 1714 | 0.82 |
| 2017/18 | Paris Saint-Germain | Ligue 1 | ST | 3 | 122 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 1295 | 1774 | 0.85 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Olympique Marseille | 7 | 505 | 1 | 1 | 1642 |
| 2025/26 | Trophee Des Champions | Olympique Marseille | 1 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1832 |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | United States | 2 | 76 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Juventus FC | 9 | 555 | 1 | 1 | 1621 |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Juventus FC | 2 | 99 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2024/25 | Supercoppa Italiana | Juventus FC | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1641 |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | Juventus FC | 5 | 133 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | LOSC Lille | 5 | 256 | 0 | 0 | 1675 |
| 2021/22 | Trophee Des Champions | LOSC Lille | 1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1727 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | LOSC Lille | 6 | 277 | 2 | 1 | 1628 |
| 2018/19 | Trophee Des Champions | Paris Saint-Germain | 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1620 |
| 2018/19 | Scottish Fa Cup | Celtic FC | 3 | 59 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | Celtic FC | 1 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1613 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Cristante Serie A · 2021 | 26 | €18.0M | €20.0M | flat |
| Benedikt Höwedes Bundesliga · 2015 | 27 | €18.0M | €18.0M | flat |
| Igor Zubeldia Laliga · 2023 | 26 | €15.0M | €12.0M | fell |
| Yeray Álvarez Laliga · 2023 | 28 | €15.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Stefan Radu Serie A · 2014 | 28 | €10.0M | €6.0M | fell |
| Cédric Soares Premier League · 2017 | 26 | €15.0M | €12.0M | fell |
| Duje Caleta-Car Ligue 1 · 2020 | 24 | €20.0M | €16.0M | fell |
| Loïc Badé Laliga · 2024 | 24 | €14.0M | €20.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Juventus | Marseille | €14.4M | €20.0M |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Marseille | Juventus | Free / loan | €20.0M |
| 6 Aug 2025 | Juventus | Marseille | Free / loan | €17.0M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Lille | Juventus | €12.5M | €14.0M |
| 1 Jul 2019 | PSG | Lille | €10.0M | €6.0M |
| 10 May 2019 | Celtic | PSG | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 7 Jan 2019 | PSG | Celtic | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Paris SG B | PSG | Unknown | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Paris SG U19 | Paris SG B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Paris SG U17 | Paris SG U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | PSG Youth | Paris SG U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | NYRB Academy | PSG Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | BW Gottschee | NYRB Academy | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.