
Hervé Koffi
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Hervé Koffi's performance-implied value at EUR 1.6M-3.9M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.5M-6.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 2.0M-4.8M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 20
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 59.5th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 29.7 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €4.6M vs market €6.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -42% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2659 (87% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 60 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1306
- Opponent strength
- 1468
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €2.0M – €4.8M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 72 pts; changed club; team strength down (-178 Elo).
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -30% (IQR -37% to +5%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Angers SCO | Ligue 1 | GK | 30 | 2659 | 87% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1468 | 1306 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | RC Lens | Ligue 1 | GK | 5 | 450 | 15% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1481 | 1484 | 0.88 |
| 2023/24 | Royal Charleroi Sporting Club | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 26 | 2340 | 87% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1390 | 1268 | 0.63 |
| 2022/23 | Royal Charleroi Sporting Club | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 28 | 2498 | 82% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1312 | 1348 | 0.58 |
| 2021/22 | Royal Charleroi Sporting Club | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 26 | 2269 | 74% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1342 | 1331 | 0.49 |
| 2020/21 | Royal Excel Mouscron (-2022) | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 34 | 3060 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1362 | 1244 | 0.55 |
| 2019/20 | B SAD | Liga Portugal | GK | 20 | 1740 | 57% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1408 | 1243 | 0.59 |
| 2017/18 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | GK | 4 | 360 | 11% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1437 | 1372 | 0.85 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Africa Cup Of Nations | Burkina Faso | 4 | 315 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orestis Karnezis Serie A · 2015 | 30 | €5.0M | €4.0M | fell |
| Wladimiro Falcone Serie A · 2023 | 28 | €5.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Luigi Sepe Serie A · 2019 | 28 | €5.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Lukasz Skorupski Serie A · 2019 | 28 | €7.0M | €3.8M | fell |
| Bartłomiej Drągowski Serie A · 2023 | 26 | €4.5M | €3.0M | fell |
| Guglielmo Vicario Serie A · 2022 | 26 | €10.0M | €35.0M | rose |
| Finn Dahmen Bundesliga · 2024 | 26 | €5.0M | €12.0M | rose |
| Gianluca Curci Serie A · 2014 | 29 | €1.8M | €700k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | Angers SCO | Lens | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 1 Jul 2025 | Lens | Angers SCO | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 1 Jul 2024 | R Charleroi SC | Lens | €2.5M | €2.0M |
| 6 Jul 2021 | Lille | R Charleroi SC | €500k | €2.4M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Mouscron | Lille | Free / loan | €2.4M |
| 1 Aug 2020 | Lille | Mouscron | Free / loan | €800k |
| 31 Jul 2020 | B SAD | Lille | Free / loan | €800k |
| 7 Jul 2019 | Lille | B SAD | Free / loan | €500k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | ASEC Mimosas | Lille | Unknown | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | RC Bobo Diou. | ASEC Mimosas | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Rahimo FC | RC Bobo Diou. | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.