Fábio Vieira

26 yrs · Attacking midfielder (also CM, RM, RW) · Portugal
Hamburger SV · Bundesliga · Foot: left · Height: 170 cm
Risk: LowConfidence: MediumSample: HighDevelopment: LowContract: until 30 Jun 2027
Market value
€18.0M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
€6.8M – €15.0M
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€5.2M – €27.4M
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€7.8M – €20.6M
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
-€9.8M – €20.6M
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€6.8M – €15.0M
Model value (performance-implied)€5.2M – €27.4M
Projected value (24 months)€7.8M – €20.6M
Dashed line: current market value (€18.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Fábio Vieira's performance-implied value at EUR 5.2M-27.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 6.8M-15.0M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 7.8M-20.6M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 2.05x the positional average in the league (2217 minutes, league coefficient 0.94). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.

Bargain Index: 87

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

PerformanceHigh82th pct among MID peers (age-neutral)
AgeNeutral26.1 years
Acquisition costVery favorableest. €9.0M vs market €18.0M
Expected appreciationLow-24% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapLargeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationBig-five leagueleague coefficient 0.94
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskLow
Data confidenceMedium

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €30.0M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
2217 (73% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.49
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.45
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
82 (High)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.94 (rank 3)
Team strength (Elo)
1380
Opponent strength
1491
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
improving
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€7.8M – €20.6M

Trajectory drivers: changed club; team strength down (-128 Elo); league level up (+162 Elo); role change RW -> CM; relative output up 239% vs positional peers.

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -18% (IQR -33% to +46%).

Risk profile

Overall: Low

  • ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Already playing in a big-five league.

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26Hamburger SVBundesligaCM29221772%750.490.45149113800.94
2024/25FC PortoLiga PortugalRW26185261%440.390.26131215080.51
2023/24Arsenal FCPremier LeagueAM112929%120.920.27147817941.14
2022/23Arsenal FCPremier LeagueAM2250115%120.540.25145917261.23
2021/22FC PortoLiga PortugalAM27133043%6141.350.58135416920.67
2020/21FC PortoLiga PortugalAM1939113%010.230.17127416800.61
2019/20FC PortoLiga PortugalRM82267%211.190.28142316090.59

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2025/26Dfb PokalHamburger SV221001—
2024/25Uefa Europa LeagueFC Porto9398111555
2023/24Uefa Champions LeagueArsenal FC386001601
2023/24Community ShieldArsenal FC13001920
2022/23Uefa Europa LeagueArsenal FC8670121575
2022/23Fa CupArsenal FC217202—
2021/22Uefa Europa LeagueFC Porto3145011573
2021/22Uefa Champions LeagueFC Porto284011779
2020/21Uefa Champions LeagueFC Porto6158101707

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
Sandi Lovrić
Serie A · 2023
25€10.0M€8.5Mflat
Saša Lukić
Serie A · 2022
26€15.0M€10.0Mfell
Jean-Ricner Bellegarde
Ligue 1 · 2023
25€10.0M€18.0Mrose
Nahuel Molina
Serie A · 2022
24€20.0M€28.0Mrose
Andrea Bertolacci
Serie A · 2015
24€15.0M€10.0Mfell
Marshall Munetsi
Ligue 1 · 2023
27€9.0M€15.0Mrose
Adel Taarabt
Premier League · 2013
24€10.0M€4.0Mfell
Luca Cigarini
Serie A · 2013
27€7.5M€6.0Mfell

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
30 Jun 2026HamburgArsenalFree / loan€18.0M
1 Sept 2025ArsenalHamburgFree / loan€22.0M
30 Jun 2025PortoArsenalFree / loan€22.0M
27 Aug 2024ArsenalPortoFree / loan€22.0M
1 Jul 2022PortoArsenal€35.0M€25.0M
1 Jun 2020FC Porto BPortoUnknown€625k
1 Jul 2019FC Porto U19FC Porto BUnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2017FC Porto U17FC Porto U19UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2016Padroense U17FC Porto U17UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2015FC Porto U15Padroense U17UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2013FC Porto YouthFC Porto U15UnknownData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.

Fábio Vieira · MoneyballAI