
Daniel Svensson
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Daniel Svensson's performance-implied value at EUR 10.3M-30.0M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 17.2M-28.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 12.2M-30.9M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.46x the positional average in the league (2453 minutes, league coefficient 0.94). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 36
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 80.4th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 24.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €23.2M vs market €22.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -6% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.94 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2453 (80% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.15
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.10
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 80 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.94 (rank 3)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1656
- Opponent strength
- 1477
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €12.2M – €30.9M
Trajectory drivers: changed club; team strength up (+201 Elo); league level up (+150 Elo); role change LB -> LM; relative output down 31% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +7% (IQR -21% to +31%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | LM | 33 | 2453 | 80% | 2 | 2 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 1477 | 1656 | 0.94 |
| 2024/25 | FC Nordsjaelland | Superliga | LB | 17 | 1530 | 77% | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 1318 | 1341 | 0.38 |
| 2024/25 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | LM | 12 | 778 | 25% | 1 | 3 | 0.46 | 0.24 | 1502 | 1680 | 0.94 |
| 2023/24 | FC Nordsjaelland | Superliga | CM | 22 | 1846 | 93% | 0 | 5 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 1272 | 1444 | 0.48 |
| 2022/23 | FC Nordsjaelland | Superliga | LB | 19 | 732 | 37% | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.14 | 1273 | 1352 | 0.47 |
| 2021/22 | FC Nordsjaelland | Superliga | LB | 18 | 750 | 38% | 0 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 1267 | 1231 | 0.45 |
| 2020/21 | FC Nordsjaelland | Superliga | LM | 13 | 862 | 44% | 0 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.18 | 1272 | 1308 | 0.43 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Borussia Dortmund | 9 | 713 | 2 | 0 | 1596 |
| 2025/26 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Dortmund | 3 | 296 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Sweden | 2 | 16 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Borussia Dortmund | 4 | 353 | 0 | 0 | 1683 |
| 2024/25 | Oddset Pokalen | FC Nordsjaelland | 2 | 165 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2023/24 | Oddset Pokalen | FC Nordsjaelland | 6 | 527 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | FC Nordsjaelland | 4 | 290 | 0 | 0 | 1445 |
| 2022/23 | Oddset Pokalen | FC Nordsjaelland | 6 | 456 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2021/22 | Oddset Pokalen | FC Nordsjaelland | 2 | 125 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salis Abdul Samed Ligue 1 · 2023 | 23 | €18.0M | €5.5M | fell |
| Fabián Ruiz Serie A · 2021 | 25 | €45.0M | €32.0M | fell |
| Asier Illarramendi Laliga · 2013 | 23 | €12.0M | €15.0M | rose |
| Rodrigo Bentancur Serie A · 2021 | 24 | €35.0M | €40.0M | flat |
| Vitinha Ligue 1 · 2023 | 23 | €42.0M | €80.0M | rose |
| Manuel Locatelli Serie A · 2023 | 25 | €30.0M | €30.0M | flat |
| Boubacar Kamara Ligue 1 · 2022 | 23 | €25.0M | €38.0M | rose |
| David López Serie A · 2015 | 26 | €8.0M | €6.5M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Nordsjaelland | Dortmund | €6.5M | €12.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Dortmund | Nordsjaelland | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 3 Feb 2025 | Nordsjaelland | Dortmund | Free / loan | €5.5M |
| 1 Feb 2021 | Nordsjaell. U19 | Nordsjaelland | Unknown | €250k |
| 1 Jul 2020 | Brommapojkarna | Nordsjaell. U19 | €270k | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2020 | IF Bromma U19 | Brommapojkarna | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2019 | IF Bromma U17 | IF Bromma U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.