
Albian Hajdari
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Albian Hajdari's performance-implied value at EUR 3.7M-15.4M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 19.4M-34.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 13.8M-40.2M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 30
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 68.2th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 23.1 years |
| Acquisition cost | Unfavorable | est. €28.0M vs market €25.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -4% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.94 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2440 (80% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.11
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.07
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 68 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.94 (rank 3)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1508
- Opponent strength
- 1487
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €13.8M – €40.2M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -5% (IQR -21% to +3%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | CB | 30 | 2440 | 80% | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 1487 | 1508 | 0.94 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | FC Lugano | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1375 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alessio Romagnoli Serie A · 2017 | 22 | €25.0M | €50.0M | rose |
| Roger Ibañez Serie A · 2023 | 25 | €30.0M | €17.0M | fell |
| Arthur Theate Ligue 1 · 2024 | 24 | €20.0M | €17.0M | flat |
| Jean-Clair Todibo Ligue 1 · 2024 | 25 | €35.0M | €22.0M | fell |
| Zeki Çelik Ligue 1 · 2020 | 23 | €16.0M | €18.0M | flat |
| Mathías Olivera Laliga · 2022 | 25 | €15.0M | €15.0M | flat |
| Juan Jesus Serie A · 2013 | 22 | €11.0M | €11.0M | flat |
| Leonardo Balerdi Ligue 1 · 2024 | 25 | €20.0M | €18.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2025 | FC Lugano | Hoffenheim | €5.0M | €12.0M |
| 1 Apr 2023 | Juve Next Gen | FC Lugano | €742k | €400k |
| 31 Mar 2023 | FC Lugano | Juve Next Gen | Free / loan | €400k |
| 8 Jul 2022 | Juve Next Gen | FC Lugano | Free / loan | €300k |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Basel | Juventus U23 | Free / loan | €300k |
| 4 Jan 2022 | Juventus U19 | Basel | Free / loan | €300k |
| 15 Jul 2021 | FC Basel U21 | Juventus U19 | Free / loan | €300k |
| 14 Sept 2020 | Juventus U19 | FC Basel U21 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 7 Sept 2020 | FC Basel U18 | Juventus U19 | €4.5M | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2019 | FC Basel U16 | FC Basel U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.