
Jean-Clair Todibo
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Jean-Clair Todibo's performance-implied value at EUR 15.3M-33.2M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 14.4M-32.7M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 8.0M-20.5M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 7
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 86.9th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €22.7M vs market €22.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -34% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1819 (53% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.05
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.07
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 87 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1520
- Opponent strength
- 1612
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €8.0M – €20.5M
Trajectory drivers: relative output up 139% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -8% (IQR -32% to +26%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | West Ham United | Premier League | CB | 23 | 1819 | 53% | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 1612 | 1520 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | West Ham United | Premier League | CB | 27 | 1833 | 54% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1552 | 1520 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | OGC Nice | Ligue 1 | CB | 30 | 2654 | 87% | 0 | 2 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 1468 | 1511 | 0.87 |
| 2022/23 | OGC Nice | Ligue 1 | CB | 34 | 2872 | 84% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 1431 | 1519 | 0.82 |
| 2021/22 | OGC Nice | Ligue 1 | CB | 36 | 3116 | 91% | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 1431 | 1493 | 0.86 |
| 2020/21 | OGC Nice | Ligue 1 | CB | 15 | 1332 | 39% | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 1456 | 1398 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | FC Schalke 04 | Bundesliga | CB | 8 | 363 | 12% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1491 | 1415 | 1.06 |
| 2019/20 | FC Barcelona | Laliga | CB | 2 | 77 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1607 | 1813 | 1.16 |
| 2018/19 | FC Toulouse | Ligue 1 | CB | 10 | 836 | 24% | 1 | 1 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 1447 | 1317 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | FC Barcelona | Laliga | CB | 2 | 158 | 5% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1426 | 1873 | 1.14 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Fa Cup | West Ham United | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | OGC Nice | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 1517 |
| 2019/20 | Dfb Pokal | FC Schalke 04 | 2 | 136 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | FC Barcelona | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1630 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabián Balbuena Premier League · 2019 | 28 | €12.0M | €5.0M | fell |
| Tosin Adarabioyo Premier League · 2023 | 26 | €16.0M | €20.0M | rose |
| Lloyd Kelly Premier League · 2024 | 26 | €18.0M | €23.0M | rose |
| Matty Cash Premier League · 2024 | 27 | €28.0M | €22.0M | fell |
| Yerry Mina Premier League · 2021 | 27 | €20.0M | €10.0M | fell |
| Marc Cucurella Premier League · 2024 | 26 | €25.0M | €50.0M | rose |
| Aaron Wan-Bissaka Premier League · 2024 | 27 | €20.0M | €15.0M | fell |
| Jannik Vestergaard Premier League · 2020 | 28 | €12.0M | €13.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Nice | West Ham | €40.0M | €25.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | West Ham | Nice | Free / loan | €25.0M |
| 10 Aug 2024 | Nice | West Ham | Free / loan | €35.0M |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Barcelona | Nice | €16.5M | €12.0M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Nice | Barcelona | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 1 Feb 2021 | Barcelona | Nice | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 31 Jan 2021 | Benfica | Barcelona | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 5 Oct 2020 | Barcelona | Benfica | Free / loan | €14.0M |
| 30 Jun 2020 | FC Schalke 04 | Barcelona | Free / loan | €9.0M |
| 15 Jan 2020 | Barcelona | FC Schalke 04 | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 31 Jan 2019 | Toulouse | Barcelona | €1.0M | €8.0M |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Toulouse B | Toulouse | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Toulouse U19 | Toulouse B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Les Lilas | Toulouse U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.