
Ryan Flamingo
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Ryan Flamingo's performance-implied value at EUR 5.3M-13.9M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 9.9M-16.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 8.3M-25.0M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 52
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 76.9th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 23.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €13.0M vs market €14.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -5% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1661 (54% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.22
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.08
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 77 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.43 (rank 15)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1606
- Opponent strength
- 1286
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €8.3M – €25.0M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 42 pts; relative output up 121% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +90% (IQR +30% to +132%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1661 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 82 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 65%–166%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 78%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | PSV Eindhoven | Eredivisie | CB | 33 | 1661 | 54% | 3 | 1 | 0.22 | 0.08 | 1286 | 1606 | 0.43 |
| 2024/25 | PSV Eindhoven | Eredivisie | CB | 34 | 2942 | 96% | 0 | 2 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 1294 | 1632 | 0.50 |
| 2023/24 | FC Utrecht | Eredivisie | DM | 32 | 2762 | 90% | 2 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 1343 | 1354 | 0.48 |
| 2022/23 | Vitesse Arnhem | Eredivisie | CB | 33 | 2683 | 88% | 3 | 1 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 1342 | 1342 | 0.58 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Knvb Beker | PSV Eindhoven | 4 | 232 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | PSV Eindhoven | 4 | 221 | 0 | 0 | 1621 |
| 2025/26 | Johan Cruijff Schaal | PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1297 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | PSV Eindhoven | 11 | 858 | 3 | 1 | 1627 |
| 2024/25 | Knvb Beker | PSV Eindhoven | 3 | 300 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Johan Cruijff Schaal | PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1593 |
| 2023/24 | Knvb Beker | FC Utrecht | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Knvb Beker | Vitesse Arnhem | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran Tierney Scottish Premiership · 2019 | 22 | €12.5M | €32.0M | rose |
| Terence Kongolo Eredivisie · 2017 | 23 | €10.0M | €15.0M | rose |
| Calvin Bassey Eredivisie · 2023 | 23 | €15.0M | €25.0M | rose |
| Lisandro Martínez Eredivisie · 2021 | 23 | €23.0M | €50.0M | rose |
| Jordan Teze Eredivisie · 2022 | 23 | €8.0M | €18.0M | rose |
| Dodô Premier Liga · 2022 | 24 | €20.0M | €17.0M | flat |
| Konstantinos Manolas Super League 1 · 2014 | 23 | €6.0M | €24.0M | rose |
| Cameron Carter-Vickers Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 26 | €14.0M | €9.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2024 | Utrecht | PSV | €9.0M | €7.0M |
| 1 Jul 2024 | Sassuolo | Utrecht | €3.1M | €7.0M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Utrecht | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 18 Aug 2023 | Sassuolo | Utrecht | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Vitesse | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 18 Jul 2022 | Sassuolo | Vitesse | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Sassuolo U20 | Sassuolo | Unknown | €1.0M |
| 7 Jul 2021 | Almere City U21 | Sassuolo U20 | €70k | €250k |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Sassuolo U20 | Almere City U21 | Free / loan | €250k |
| 1 Feb 2021 | Almere City U21 | Sassuolo U20 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2020 | Almere City U19 | Almere City U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Almere City U17 | Almere City U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Almere City FC | Almere City U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | BFC Youth | Almere City FC | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.