
Tiago Tomás
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Tiago Tomás's performance-implied value at EUR 8.5M-27.0M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 10.9M-21.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 6.1M-22.1M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.24x the positional average in the league (1013 minutes, league coefficient 0.94). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 16
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 73.3th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 24 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €16.4M vs market €15.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -21% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.94 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1013 (33% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.71
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.49
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 73 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.94 (rank 3)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1567
- Opponent strength
- 1495
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €6.1M – €22.1M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 29 pts; changed club; team strength up (+128 Elo); role change ST -> RW; relative output up 62% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +5% (IQR -45% to +111%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1013 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | RW | 27 | 1013 | 33% | 5 | 3 | 0.71 | 0.49 | 1495 | 1567 | 0.94 |
| 2024/25 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | ST | 32 | 1893 | 62% | 6 | 2 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 1502 | 1438 | 0.94 |
| 2023/24 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | ST | 26 | 1028 | 34% | 1 | 1 | 0.18 | 0.35 | 1523 | 1427 | 1.01 |
| 2022/23 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | ST | 27 | 1292 | 42% | 3 | 4 | 0.49 | 0.63 | 1538 | 1429 | 1.04 |
| 2021/22 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | RW | 14 | 1080 | 35% | 4 | 0 | 0.33 | 0.40 | 1525 | 1425 | 1.05 |
| 2021/22 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | ST | 13 | 160 | 5% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 1298 | 1692 | 0.67 |
| 2020/21 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | ST | 30 | 1504 | 49% | 3 | 2 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 1337 | 1617 | 0.61 |
| 2019/20 | Sporting CP | Liga Portugal | ST | 5 | 167 | 5% | 0 | 1 | 0.54 | 0.41 | 1377 | 1492 | 0.59 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | VfB Stuttgart | 9 | 475 | 2 | 0 | 1480 |
| 2025/26 | Dfb Pokal | VfB Stuttgart | 2 | 126 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2024/25 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 4 | 240 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 3 | 233 | 2 | 3 | — |
| 2022/23 | Dfb Pokal | VfB Stuttgart | 4 | 254 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Sporting CP | 5 | 162 | 0 | 0 | 1708 |
| 2021/22 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | Sporting CP | 1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1493 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Sporting CP | 2 | 167 | 2 | 0 | 1482 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maximilian Philipp Bundesliga · 2018 | 24 | €20.0M | €12.0M | fell |
| André Silva Bundesliga · 2020 | 25 | €16.0M | €32.0M | rose |
| Lukas Nmecha Bundesliga · 2023 | 25 | €12.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Mauro Icardi Serie A · 2014 | 21 | €18.0M | €32.0M | rose |
| Luca Waldschmidt Bundesliga · 2020 | 24 | €16.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Andy Carroll Premier League · 2014 | 25 | €16.0M | €10.0M | fell |
| Justin Kluivert Laliga · 2023 | 24 | €14.0M | €35.0M | rose |
| Serge Gnabry Bundesliga · 2018 | 23 | €20.0M | €72.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2025 | Wolfsburg | Stuttgart | €13.0M | €12.0M |
| 5 Jul 2023 | Sporting | Wolfsburg | €8.8M | €7.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Stuttgart | Sporting | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 30 Jan 2022 | Sporting | Stuttgart | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 1 Jul 2020 | Sporting CP U23 | Sporting | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Sporting U17 | Sporting CP U23 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Sporting Sub-15 | Sporting U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Sporting Yth. | Sporting Sub-15 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Estoril Y | Sporting Yth. | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.