Gabriel Silva

24 yrs · Left winger (also RW) · Brazil
CD Santa Clara · Liga Portugal · Foot: right · Height: 177 cm
Risk: ModerateConfidence: MediumSample: HighDevelopment: LowContract: until 30 Jun 2027
Market value
€7.0M
Updated today
Estimated acquisition
€2.4M – €7.4M
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€943k – €2.8M
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€3.6M – €10.2M
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
-€6.4M – €374k
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€2.4M – €7.4M
Model value (performance-implied)€943k – €2.8M
Projected value (24 months)€3.6M – €10.2M
Dashed line: current market value (€7.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Gabriel Silva's performance-implied value at EUR 0.9M-2.8M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.4M-7.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 3.6M-10.2M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.90x the positional average in the league (2245 minutes, league coefficient 0.58). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.

Bargain Index: 89

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

PerformanceAverage36th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral)
AgeNeutral24.3 years
Acquisition costVery favorableest. €3.2M vs market €7.0M
Expected appreciationLow-21% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapVery negativeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationModerateleague coefficient 0.58
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskModerate
Data confidenceMedium

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €7.0M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
2245 (73% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.24
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.36
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
36 (Average)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.58 (rank 9)
Team strength (Elo)
1276
Opponent strength
1325
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
declining
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€3.6M – €10.2M

Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 18 pts.

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -21% (IQR -41% to +22%).

Risk profile

Overall: Moderate

  • ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
  • ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
  • ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Historical movers
58 (ATT)
Relative output kept
71%–130%
Held a regular role (900+ min)
66%
Confidence
Medium

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26CD Santa ClaraLiga PortugalLW29224573%600.240.37132512750.58
2024/25CD Santa ClaraLiga PortugalLW33279991%640.320.48133512760.51
2022/23CD Santa ClaraLiga PortugalRW33219572%530.330.48139512080.68

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2025/26Uefa Conference League QualifyingCD Santa Clara6410311297

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
Ömer Ali Şahiner
Super Lig · 2017
25€4.0M€2.0Mfell
Mimoun Mahi
Eredivisie · 2018
24€4.0M€2.4Mfell
Wout Weghorst
Eredivisie · 2017
25€2.8M€20.0Mrose
Chidera Ejuke
Premier Liga · 2021
23€8.0M€5.5Mfell
Roy Beerens
Eredivisie · 2013
26€3.0M€3.0Mflat
Rémi Oudin
Ligue 1 · 2021
25€7.0M€4.0Mfell
Roman Ezhov
Premier Liga · 2023
26€2.0M€1.8Mflat
Carlo Holse
Super Lig · 2024
25€3.2M€7.0Mrose

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
1 Aug 2023PalmeirasSanta Clara€1.5M€2.5M
30 Jun 2023Santa ClaraPalmeirasFree / loan€2.5M
18 Jul 2022PalmeirasSanta ClaraFree / loan€2.5M
1 Jul 2022Palmeiras U20PalmeirasUnknown€2.5M

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.