
Bryan Zaragoza
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Bryan Zaragoza's performance-implied value at EUR 3.9M-12.9M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 3.6M-10.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 3.3M-10.4M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.66x the positional average in the league (1270 minutes, league coefficient 0.95). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 28
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 63.9th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 24.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €6.7M vs market €8.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -30% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.95 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1270 (37% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.21
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.27
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 64 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.95 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1513
- Opponent strength
- 1468
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €3.3M – €10.4M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 17 pts; changed club; relative output down 36% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -58% (IQR -74% to -34%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1270 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Celta de Vigo | Laliga | LW | 19 | 1135 | 33% | 1 | 1 | 0.16 | 0.27 | 1468 | 1498 | 0.95 |
| 2025/26 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | LW | 4 | 135 | 4% | 0 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.30 | 1461 | 1638 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | CA Osasuna | Laliga | LW | 27 | 1852 | 54% | 1 | 6 | 0.34 | 0.44 | 1524 | 1484 | 0.95 |
| 2023/24 | Granada CF | Laliga | LW | 21 | 1639 | 48% | 6 | 2 | 0.44 | 0.60 | 1503 | 1315 | 1.00 |
| 2023/24 | Bayern Munich | Bundesliga | LW | 7 | 171 | 6% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 1476 | 1715 | 1.01 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | Celta de Vigo | 7 | 285 | 1 | 3 | 1482 |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 2 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 1545 |
| 2024/25 | Copa Del Rey | CA Osasuna | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jérémie Boga Serie A · 2022 | 25 | €19.0M | €15.0M | fell |
| Felipe Caicedo Premier Liga · 2013 | 25 | €8.0M | €5.0M | fell |
| Davie Selke Bundesliga · 2020 | 25 | €8.0M | €1.8M | fell |
| Luca Waldschmidt Bundesliga · 2022 | 26 | €7.0M | €2.5M | fell |
| Christian Kouamé Serie A · 2024 | 27 | €7.5M | €1.8M | fell |
| Krépin Diatta Ligue 1 · 2024 | 25 | €12.0M | €6.0M | fell |
| Jefferson Montero Premier League · 2016 | 27 | €5.5M | €1.5M | fell |
| Hugo Duro Laliga · 2023 | 24 | €4.0M | €14.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | Roma | Bayern Munich | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 2 Feb 2026 | Celta de Vigo | Bayern Munich | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 2 Feb 2026 | Bayern Munich | Roma | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 30 Jul 2025 | Bayern Munich | Celta de Vigo | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | CA Osasuna | Bayern Munich | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 9 Aug 2024 | Bayern Munich | CA Osasuna | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 1 Jul 2024 | Granada CF | Bayern Munich | €13.0M | €12.0M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Bayern Munich | Granada CF | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 1 Feb 2024 | Granada CF | Bayern Munich | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Recre Granada | Granada CF | Unknown | €200k |
| 30 Jun 2021 | CP El Ejido | Recre Granada | Free / loan | €50k |
| 23 Sept 2020 | Recre Granada | CP El Ejido | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2020 | Granada CF U19 | Recre Granada | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.