
Anthony Dennis
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Anthony Dennis's performance-implied value at EUR 0.6M-1.9M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 3.5M-8.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 4.7M-16.5M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.23x the positional average in the league (2474 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 96
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 23th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 22 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €4.7M vs market €8.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | +9% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | High | breakout probability 28% |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2474 (81% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.11
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.15
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 23 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1281
- Opponent strength
- 1264
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- High
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- 28%
- Resale range (24m)
- €4.7M – €16.5M
Trajectory drivers: team strength up (+80 Elo); relative output up 36% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +2% (IQR -33% to +31%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 35 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 77%–144%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 69%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Göztepe | Super Lig | DM | 31 | 2474 | 81% | 3 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 1264 | 1281 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | Göztepe | Super Lig | DM | 32 | 2675 | 83% | 0 | 3 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 1285 | 1201 | 0.39 |
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Raskin Jupiler Pro League · 2022 | 21 | €5.0M | €6.5M | rose |
| Adem Zorgane Jupiler Pro League · 2022 | 22 | €4.0M | €5.0M | rose |
| Filip Djuricic Eredivisie · 2013 | 21 | €7.0M | €5.0M | fell |
| Joshua Kitolano Eredivisie · 2024 | 23 | €4.5M | €2.5M | fell |
| Sebastian Szymanski Premier Liga · 2022 | 23 | €14.0M | €19.0M | rose |
| Daniil Utkin Premier Liga · 2023 | 24 | €7.0M | €2.8M | fell |
| Adam Maher Eredivisie · 2013 | 20 | €9.0M | €7.5M | flat |
| Vini Souza Jupiler Pro League · 2022 | 23 | €4.5M | €12.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2023 | Göztepe U19 | Göztepe | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 25 Jan 2023 | HB Abuja | Göztepe U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.