
Piotr Zielinski
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Piotr Zielinski's performance-implied value at EUR 11.4M-29.0M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 4.0M-10.2M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 3.0M-5.5M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.92x the positional average in the league (2045 minutes, league coefficient 0.93). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 10
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Elite | 95.4th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 32.1 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €6.0M vs market €10.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -59% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2045 (60% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.40
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.20
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 95 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1722
- Opponent strength
- 1498
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €3.0M – €5.5M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 31 pts; team strength down (-96 Elo); relative output up 35% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -47% (IQR -66% to -41%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ▲Age 32: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Inter Milan | Serie A | CM | 34 | 2045 | 60% | 6 | 3 | 0.40 | 0.20 | 1498 | 1722 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Inter Milan | Serie A | CM | 26 | 971 | 28% | 2 | 2 | 0.37 | 0.15 | 1448 | 1819 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | CM | 28 | 1938 | 57% | 3 | 2 | 0.23 | 0.15 | 1459 | 1569 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | CM | 37 | 2301 | 67% | 3 | 9 | 0.47 | 0.23 | 1471 | 1739 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | AM | 35 | 2099 | 61% | 6 | 5 | 0.47 | 0.33 | 1485 | 1645 | 0.89 |
| 2020/21 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | AM | 36 | 2548 | 75% | 8 | 11 | 0.67 | 0.45 | 1457 | 1643 | 0.90 |
| 2019/20 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | CM | 37 | 2926 | 86% | 2 | 4 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 1438 | 1588 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | CM | 36 | 2881 | 84% | 6 | 2 | 0.25 | 0.15 | 1430 | 1636 | 0.78 |
| 2017/18 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | CM | 36 | 1662 | 49% | 4 | 1 | 0.27 | 0.15 | 1448 | 1704 | 0.86 |
| 2016/17 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | CM | 36 | 1853 | 54% | 5 | 6 | 0.53 | 0.25 | 1448 | 1736 | 0.88 |
| 2015/16 | FC Empoli | Serie A | CM | 35 | 3036 | 89% | 5 | 4 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 1479 | 1425 | 0.95 |
| 2014/15 | FC Empoli | Serie A | CM | 28 | 1040 | 30% | 0 | 3 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 1498 | 1413 | 0.93 |
| 2013/14 | Udinese Calcio | Serie A | CM | 10 | 129 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 1497 | 1419 | 0.88 |
| 2012/13 | Udinese Calcio | Serie A | CM | 9 | 319 | 9% | 0 | 2 | 0.56 | 0.32 | 1393 | 1549 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Inter Milan | 10 | 633 | 1 | 0 | 1629 |
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | Inter Milan | 3 | 137 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2025/26 | Supercoppa Italiana | Inter Milan | 1 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 1583 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Inter Milan | 10 | 586 | 0 | 1 | 1683 |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Inter Milan | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Supercoppa Italiana | Inter Milan | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1657 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | SSC Napoli | 6 | 471 | 1 | 1 | 1595 |
| 2023/24 | Supercoppa Italiana | SSC Napoli | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1579 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | SSC Napoli | 10 | 624 | 4 | 2 | 1668 |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | SSC Napoli | 1 | 35 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | SSC Napoli | 7 | 515 | 2 | 0 | 1546 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | SSC Napoli | 6 | 344 | 2 | 1 | 1543 |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | SSC Napoli | 4 | 174 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2020/21 | Supercoppa Italiana | SSC Napoli | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1687 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | SSC Napoli | 7 | 520 | 0 | 1 | 1744 |
| 2019/20 | Italy Cup | SSC Napoli | 5 | 429 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | SSC Napoli | 6 | 476 | 1 | 0 | 1607 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | SSC Napoli | 6 | 181 | 0 | 0 | 1662 |
| 2018/19 | Italy Cup | SSC Napoli | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | SSC Napoli | 5 | 352 | 2 | 0 | 1631 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | SSC Napoli | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 1606 |
| 2017/18 | Italy Cup | SSC Napoli | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | SSC Napoli | 2 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 1540 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | SSC Napoli | 7 | 305 | 0 | 0 | 1692 |
| 2016/17 | Italy Cup | SSC Napoli | 4 | 295 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Italy Cup | FC Empoli | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Italy Cup | FC Empoli | 2 | 154 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Udinese Calcio | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1378 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Perišić Serie A · 2021 | 32 | €10.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Thiago Motta Ligue 1 · 2014 | 32 | €8.5M | €3.0M | fell |
| Marcel Sabitzer Bundesliga · 2024 | 30 | €20.0M | €6.0M | fell |
| Marcos Alonso Premier League · 2022 | 32 | €12.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Danilo Pereira Ligue 1 · 2022 | 31 | €14.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Geoffrey Kondogbia Laliga · 2022 | 29 | €20.0M | €12.0M | fell |
| Davide Zappacosta Serie A · 2024 | 32 | €6.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Ashley Young Premier League · 2015 | 30 | €10.0M | €5.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2024 | Napoli | Inter | Free / loan | €22.0M |
| 4 Aug 2016 | Udinese | Napoli | €16.0M | €12.0M |
| 30 Jun 2016 | FC Empoli | Udinese | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 31 Aug 2014 | Udinese | FC Empoli | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Udinese U19 | Udinese | Unknown | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Lubin II | Udinese U19 | €100k | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Lubin U19 | Lubin II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.