
Fredrik Aursnes
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Fredrik Aursnes's performance-implied value at EUR 4.3M-12.5M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 6.4M-13.8M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 3.9M-10.8M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.62x the positional average in the league (2294 minutes, league coefficient 0.58). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 18
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 84.7th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 30.6 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €8.5M vs market €15.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -58% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.58 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2294 (75% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.23
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.14
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 85 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.58 (rank 9)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1634
- Opponent strength
- 1318
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €3.9M – €10.8M
Trajectory drivers: relative output down 26% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -57% (IQR -66% to -45%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Age 31: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 58 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 72%–151%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 78%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | SL Benfica | Liga Portugal | CM | 28 | 2294 | 75% | 3 | 3 | 0.24 | 0.13 | 1318 | 1634 | 0.58 |
| 2024/25 | SL Benfica | Liga Portugal | CM | 29 | 2358 | 77% | 3 | 6 | 0.34 | 0.18 | 1325 | 1632 | 0.51 |
| 2023/24 | SL Benfica | Liga Portugal | RB | 33 | 2795 | 91% | 2 | 7 | 0.29 | 0.15 | 1370 | 1603 | 0.58 |
| 2022/23 | SL Benfica | Liga Portugal | LM | 28 | 2157 | 70% | 2 | 5 | 0.29 | 0.14 | 1387 | 1718 | 0.68 |
| 2022/23 | Feyenoord Rotterdam | Eredivisie | DM | 2 | 180 | 6% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1332 | 1639 | 0.58 |
| 2021/22 | Feyenoord Rotterdam | Eredivisie | DM | 33 | 2485 | 81% | 1 | 4 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 1346 | 1609 | 0.60 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | SL Benfica | 10 | 865 | 0 | 2 | 1655 |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | SL Benfica | 4 | 354 | 1 | 2 | 1510 |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Norway | 3 | 208 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | SL Benfica | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1610 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | SL Benfica | 12 | 990 | 0 | 2 | 1666 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | SL Benfica | 6 | 540 | 0 | 1 | 1677 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | SL Benfica | 6 | 502 | 0 | 0 | 1515 |
| 2023/24 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | SL Benfica | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1744 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | SL Benfica | 10 | 618 | 1 | 0 | 1597 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Molde Fotballklubb | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1411 |
| 2021/22 | Knvb Beker | Feyenoord Rotterdam | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taras Stepanenko Premier Liga · 2020 | 31 | €8.0M | €6.0M | fell |
| Hidemasa Morita Liga Portugal · 2024 | 29 | €15.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Danilo Pereira Liga Portugal · 2020 | 29 | €24.0M | €14.0M | fell |
| Davy Klaassen Eredivisie · 2023 | 30 | €10.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Héctor Herrera Liga Portugal · 2019 | 29 | €22.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Matheus Uribe Liga Portugal · 2022 | 31 | €16.0M | €4.0M | fell |
| Steven Berghuis Eredivisie · 2022 | 31 | €14.0M | €6.0M | fell |
| Wesley Sneijder Super Lig · 2015 | 31 | €15.0M | €6.5M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2022 | Feyenoord | Benfica | €13.0M | €12.0M |
| 10 Aug 2021 | Molde FK | Feyenoord | €750k | €1.5M |
| 1 Jan 2016 | Hødd | Molde FK | Unknown | €500k |
| 1 Jan 2012 | IL Hødd Yth. | Hødd | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.