Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: Fredrik Aursnes · 30 · Central midfielder · SL Benfica · est. acquisition €6.4M – €13.8M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidemasa Morita Sporting CP · Liga Portugal | 52% | 31 | CM | €8.0M | €2.7M – €8.4M | €3.5M – €13.9M | 3/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 24% of MID peers; 466 minutes in continental competition | 60% of minutes |
| Philip Billing FC Midtjylland · Superliga | 46% | 30 | CM | €6.0M | €2.0M – €5.8M | €3.6M – €11.6M | 27/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 25% of MID peers; 704 minutes in continental competition | 59% of minutes |
| Douglas Augusto FK Krasnodar · Premier Liga | 46% | 29 | CM | €7.0M | €3.0M – €6.6M | €1.7M – €9.7M | 30/100 | Risk: High | — | very similar |
| Orbelín Pineda Athlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos · Super League 1 | 43% | 30 | CM | €7.0M | €1.7M – €5.9M | €1.5M – €6.1M | 44/100 | Risk: Moderate | Undisputed starter (85% of league minutes); Improving trajectory | weaker league (0.42) |
| Rob Schoofs Union Saint-Gilloise · Jupiler Pro League | 38% | 32 | CM | €2.0M | €658k – €1.8M | €932k – €3.8M | 10/100 | Risk: High | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | adj. G+A/90 0.23 vs 0.14 |
| Bryan Heynen KRC Genk · Jupiler Pro League | 36% | 29 | CM | €8.0M | €3.0M – €7.3M | €3.4M – €9.5M | 30/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 25% of MID peers; Undisputed starter (96% of league minutes) | 96% of minutes |
| Marcel Sabitzer Borussia Dortmund · Bundesliga | 36% | 32 | CM | €6.0M | €1.5M – €4.8M | €6.2M – €13.9M | 16/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 10% of MID peers; Improving trajectory | stronger league (0.94); 60% of minutes |
| Lucas Torreira Galatasaray · Super Lig | 36% | 30 | DM | €10.0M | €3.6M – €10.2M | €4.0M – €18.0M | 12/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 14% of MID peers; Goal contributions 1.5x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted) | plays Defensive midfielder; weaker league (0.40) |
| Valentin Rongier Stade Rennais FC · Ligue 1 | 36% | 31 | CM | €8.0M | €3.1M – €7.8M | €4.5M – €7.0M | 14/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 15% of MID peers; Undisputed starter (90% of league minutes) | stronger league (0.88); adj. G+A/90 0.22 vs 0.14 |
| Xaver Schlager RB Leipzig · Bundesliga | 36% | 28 | CM | €10.0M | €4.1M – €12.3M | €3.4M – €12.4M | 18/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 22% of MID peers | stronger league (0.94); 60% of minutes |
| Mario Pašalić Atalanta BC · Serie A | 35% | 31 | CM | €6.0M | €2.6M – €5.9M | €5.8M – €27.5M | 12/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 7% of MID peers; 604 minutes in continental competition | stronger league (0.93); 56% of minutes |
| Răzvan Marin Athlitiki Enosi Konstantinoupoleos · Super League 1 | 35% | 30 | CM | €4.0M | €1.4M – €4.2M | €2.2M – €7.8M | 39/100 | Risk: Moderate | Goal contributions 1.5x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted); Improving trajectory | weaker league (0.42); adj. G+A/90 0.32 vs 0.14 |
| Piotr Zielinski Inter Milan · Serie A | 34% | 32 | CM | €10.0M | €4.0M – €10.2M | €11.4M – €29.0M | 10/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 5% of MID peers; Improving trajectory | stronger league (0.93); 60% of minutes |
| Óscar Valentín Rayo Vallecano · Laliga | 34% | 31 | CM | €2.0M | €522k – €1.6M | €1.6M – €5.5M | 61/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 22% of MID peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | stronger league (0.95) |
| Santi Comesaña Villarreal CF · Laliga | 34% | 29 | CM | €8.0M | €3.2M – €8.0M | €9.7M – €22.4M | 49/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 9% of MID peers; 604 minutes in continental competition | stronger league (0.95); adj. G+A/90 0.27 vs 0.14 |