
Diogo Costa
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Diogo Costa's performance-implied value at EUR 4.6M-16.8M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 28.4M-46.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 20.4M-39.9M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 20
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 85.9th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €35.3M vs market €40.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -33% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.58 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2907 (95% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 86 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.58 (rank 9)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1594
- Opponent strength
- 1323
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €20.4M – €39.9M
Trajectory drivers: team strength up (+86 Elo).
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -13% (IQR -45% to +11%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 182 (all positions)
- Relative output kept
- 70%–147%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 73%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | GK | 33 | 2907 | 95% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1323 | 1594 | 0.58 |
| 2024/25 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | GK | 32 | 2880 | 94% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1336 | 1508 | 0.51 |
| 2023/24 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | GK | 33 | 2945 | 96% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1358 | 1628 | 0.58 |
| 2022/23 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | GK | 33 | 2970 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1386 | 1744 | 0.68 |
| 2021/22 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | GK | 33 | 2970 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1356 | 1692 | 0.67 |
| 2020/21 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | GK | 1 | 90 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1293 | 1680 | 0.61 |
| 2019/20 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | GK | 3 | 256 | 8% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1433 | 1609 | 0.59 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | FC Porto | 12 | 1080 | 0 | 0 | 1482 |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Portugal | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | FC Porto | 10 | 900 | 0 | 0 | 1550 |
| 2024/25 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | FC Porto | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 1675 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 8 | 750 | 0 | 0 | 1644 |
| 2023/24 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | FC Porto | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1718 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 8 | 720 | 0 | 1 | 1625 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1731 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | FC Porto | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1572 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1554 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| André Onana Eredivisie · 2020 | 24 | €36.0M | €12.0M | fell |
| Mike Maignan Ligue 1 · 2021 | 26 | €25.0M | €45.0M | rose |
| Rui Patrício Liga Portugal · 2015 | 27 | €15.0M | €16.0M | flat |
| Jasper Cillessen Eredivisie · 2016 | 27 | €12.0M | €9.0M | fell |
| Odysseas Vlachodimos Liga Portugal · 2020 | 26 | €12.0M | €15.0M | rose |
| Jeroen Zoet Eredivisie · 2019 | 28 | €12.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Fernando Muslera Super Lig · 2015 | 29 | €17.0M | €11.0M | fell |
| Anatoliy Trubin Liga Portugal · 2024 | 23 | €25.0M | €25.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2019 | FC Porto B | Porto | Unknown | €4.0M |
| 1 Jul 2016 | FC Porto U19 | FC Porto B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | FC Porto U17 | FC Porto U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | FC Porto U15 | FC Porto U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | FC Porto Youth | FC Porto U15 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.