
Maxence Lacroix
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Maxence Lacroix's performance-implied value at EUR 32.7M-51.4M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 35.0M-79.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 26.2M-54.6M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 10
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Elite | 98th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.2 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €53.4M vs market €50.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -28% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 3087 (90% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.09
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.07
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 98 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1589
- Opponent strength
- 1597
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €26.2M – €54.6M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -13% (IQR -35% to +16%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Crystal Palace | Premier League | CB | 35 | 3087 | 90% | 1 | 2 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 1597 | 1589 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Crystal Palace | Premier League | CB | 35 | 3119 | 91% | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 1566 | 1620 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | CB | 28 | 2365 | 77% | 4 | 1 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 1514 | 1427 | 1.01 |
| 2022/23 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | CB | 24 | 1626 | 53% | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 1508 | 1525 | 1.04 |
| 2021/22 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | CB | 29 | 2498 | 82% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1525 | 1495 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | CB | 30 | 2591 | 85% | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 1541 | 1613 | 1.06 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Crystal Palace | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1251 |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | France | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Community Shield | Crystal Palace | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1800 |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Crystal Palace | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 3 | 300 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 2 | 155 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | VfL Wolfsburg | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1637 |
| 2021/22 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 1 | 102 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | VfL Wolfsburg | 3 | 242 | 1 | 0 | 1370 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rico Henry Premier League · 2023 | 26 | €28.0M | €15.0M | fell |
| Joachim Andersen Premier League · 2023 | 27 | €30.0M | €27.0M | flat |
| Michael Keane Premier League · 2019 | 26 | €30.0M | €25.0M | flat |
| Diego Carlos Laliga · 2020 | 27 | €32.0M | €40.0M | rose |
| José Gayà Laliga · 2019 | 24 | €50.0M | €35.0M | fell |
| Tyrick Mitchell Premier League · 2023 | 24 | €22.0M | €25.0M | flat |
| Axel Disasi Premier League · 2024 | 26 | €40.0M | €15.0M | fell |
| Gabriel Premier League · 2023 | 26 | €55.0M | €75.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2024 | Wolfsburg | Crystal Palace | €18.0M | €20.0M |
| 25 Aug 2020 | FC Sochaux | Wolfsburg | €5.0M | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2018 | FC Sochaux U19 | FC Sochaux | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | FC Sochaux U17 | FC Sochaux U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Trélissac Jgd. | FC Sochaux U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.