
Bart Verbruggen
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Bart Verbruggen's performance-implied value at EUR 34.0M-57.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 30.1M-55.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 26.4M-59.3M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 33
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Elite | 97.6th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 23.9 years |
| Acquisition cost | Unfavorable | est. €44.5M vs market €40.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -3% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 3420 (100% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 98 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1611
- Opponent strength
- 1598
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €26.4M – €59.3M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -15% (IQR -41% to +6%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Premier League | GK | 38 | 3420 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1598 | 1611 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Premier League | GK | 36 | 3240 | 95% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 1568 | 1614 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Premier League | GK | 21 | 1890 | 55% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1573 | 1520 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | RSC Anderlecht | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 17 | 1530 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1305 | 1432 | 0.58 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Netherlands | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3 | 330 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1527 |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Pickford Premier League · 2019 | 25 | €40.0M | €22.0M | fell |
| Aaron Ramsdale Premier League · 2022 | 24 | €28.0M | €25.0M | flat |
| Kepa Arrizabalaga Premier League · 2020 | 26 | €32.0M | €10.0M | fell |
| Sergio Rico Laliga · 2017 | 24 | €20.0M | €12.0M | fell |
| Thibaut Courtois Premier League · 2018 | 26 | €60.0M | €48.0M | fell |
| Illan Meslier Premier League · 2021 | 21 | €20.0M | €20.0M | flat |
| David de Gea Premier League · 2016 | 26 | €40.0M | €70.0M | rose |
| Unai Simón Laliga · 2021 | 24 | €20.0M | €25.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2023 | RSC Anderlecht | Brighton | €20.0M | €10.0M |
| 26 Aug 2020 | NAC Breda U19 | RSC Anderlecht | €2.3M | €25k |
| 1 Jul 2019 | NAC Breda U17 | NAC Breda U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | NAC Breda Youth | NAC Breda U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | WDS '19 Jeugd | NAC Breda Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.