
Loum Tchaouna
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Loum Tchaouna's performance-implied value at EUR 7.3M-31.9M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 9.3M-17.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 6.7M-18.6M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.33x the positional average in the league (1270 minutes, league coefficient 1.30). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 34
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 70.9th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 22.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €13.5M vs market €13.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -8% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | High | breakout probability 11% |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1270 (37% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.21
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.52
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 71 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1343
- Opponent strength
- 1641
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- High
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- 11%
- Resale range (24m)
- €6.7M – €18.6M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 18 pts; changed club; team strength down (-264 Elo); league level up (+111 Elo); relative output up 99% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +21% (IQR -30% to +67%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1270 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Burnley FC | Premier League | RW | 29 | 1270 | 37% | 2 | 1 | 0.21 | 0.52 | 1641 | 1343 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | Serie A | RW | 24 | 647 | 19% | 1 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.29 | 1537 | 1606 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | US Salernitana 1919 | Serie A | RW | 33 | 2100 | 61% | 4 | 4 | 0.34 | 0.55 | 1512 | 1255 | 0.98 |
| 2021/22 | Stade Rennais FC | Ligue 1 | RW | 10 | 79 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 1375 | 1581 | 0.86 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Fa Cup | Burnley FC | 2 | 156 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 11 | 566 | 1 | 1 | 1532 |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 2 | 151 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | US Salernitana 1919 | 2 | 133 | 2 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crysencio Summerville Premier League · 2023 | 22 | €15.0M | €22.0M | rose |
| Jaidon Anthony Premier League · 2023 | 24 | €9.0M | €9.0M | flat |
| Jacob Bruun Larsen Premier League · 2024 | 26 | €8.0M | €4.0M | fell |
| Luciano Vietto Premier League · 2019 | 26 | €7.0M | €5.5M | fell |
| Sékou Mara Premier League · 2023 | 21 | €10.0M | €5.0M | fell |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi Premier League · 2024 | 24 | €18.0M | €30.0M | rose |
| Andros Townsend Premier League · 2016 | 25 | €9.0M | €15.0M | rose |
| Jarrod Bowen Premier League · 2020 | 24 | €16.0M | €42.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2025 | Lazio | Burnley | €13.0M | €10.0M |
| 1 Jul 2024 | Salernitana | Lazio | €8.8M | €8.0M |
| 31 Aug 2023 | Stade Rennais | Salernitana | €3.0M | €1.8M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Dijon | Stade Rennais | Free / loan | €1.8M |
| 30 Aug 2022 | Stade Rennais | Dijon | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Rennes B | Stade Rennais | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2020 | Rennes U17 | Rennes B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Rennes Jugend | Rennes U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 9 Sept 2014 | Strasbourg Yth. | Rennes Jugend | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Apr 2011 | Schiltigh. Jgd. | Strasbourg Yth. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Kronenbourg Jgd | Schiltigh. Jgd. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.