Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: João Palhinha · 30 · Defensive midfielder · Tottenham Hotspur · est. acquisition €7.6M – €16.8M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomáš Souček West Ham United · Premier League | 72% | 31 | DM | €10.0M | €3.5M – €8.8M | €6.3M – €22.3M | 9/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 10% of MID peers; Goal contributions 1.4x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted) | very similar |
| Saša Lukić Fulham FC · Premier League | 53% | 29 | DM | €10.0M | €3.5M – €8.9M | €11.4M – €28.2M | 48/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 6% of MID peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | very similar |
| Mathias Jensen Brentford FC · Premier League | 51% | 30 | CM | €10.0M | €2.5M – €7.9M | €11.8M – €16.7M | 30/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 7% of MID peers; Improving trajectory | plays Central midfielder |
| Jefferson Lerma Crystal Palace · Premier League | 51% | 31 | DM | €6.0M | €2.1M – €5.2M | €8.1M – €20.4M | 9/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 4% of MID peers; Improving trajectory | very similar |
| Daichi Kamada Crystal Palace · Premier League | 40% | 29 | CM | €10.0M | €2.6M – €7.9M | €11.2M – €18.6M | 40/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 7% of MID peers; Improving trajectory | plays Central midfielder; adj. G+A/90 0.09 vs 0.20 |
| Danilo Cataldi Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. · Serie A | 39% | 31 | DM | €3.5M | €1.1M – €3.1M | €2.1M – €8.9M | 44/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 17% of MID peers; Goal contributions 1.8x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted) | weaker league (0.93) |
| Marc Roca Real Betis Balompié · Laliga | 37% | 29 | DM | €4.0M | €1.8M – €4.4M | €7.3M – €18.8M | 26/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 12% of MID peers; 510 minutes in continental competition | weaker league (0.95); adj. G+A/90 0.08 vs 0.20 |
| John McGinn Aston Villa · Premier League | 36% | 31 | RM | €13.0M | €6.9M – €13.8M | €19.3M – €35.9M | 0/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 2% of MID peers; Improving trajectory | plays Right midfielder |
| Stanislav Lobotka SSC Napoli · Serie A | 35% | 31 | DM | €10.0M | €3.6M – €9.7M | €7.0M – €19.1M | 14/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 6% of MID peers; Improving trajectory | weaker league (0.93); adj. G+A/90 0.07 vs 0.20 |
| Atakan Karazor VfB Stuttgart · Bundesliga | 35% | 29 | DM | €8.0M | €3.7M – €8.9M | €5.3M – €17.0M | 6/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 14% of MID peers; 715 minutes in continental competition | weaker league (0.94); adj. G+A/90 0.06 vs 0.20 |
| Guido Rodríguez Valencia CF · Laliga | 35% | 32 | DM | €4.0M | €1.7M – €4.6M | €3.4M – €8.7M | 2/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 15% of MID peers; Goal contributions 1.6x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted) | weaker league (0.95); 43% of minutes |
| Will Hughes Crystal Palace · Premier League | 35% | 31 | CM | €5.0M | €1.2M – €4.0M | €9.6M – €21.0M | 13/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 7% of MID peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Central midfielder; 46% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.08 vs 0.20 |
| Pepelu Valencia CF · Laliga | 33% | 27 | DM | €8.0M | €3.8M – €8.8M | €5.3M – €15.0M | 38/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 23% of MID peers | 3 yrs younger; weaker league (0.95); adj. G+A/90 0.10 vs 0.20 |
| Mario Pašalić Atalanta BC · Serie A | 33% | 31 | CM | €6.0M | €2.6M – €5.9M | €5.8M – €27.5M | 12/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 7% of MID peers; 604 minutes in continental competition | plays Central midfielder; weaker league (0.93) |
| Santi Comesaña Villarreal CF · Laliga | 33% | 29 | CM | €8.0M | €3.2M – €8.0M | €9.7M – €22.4M | 49/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 9% of MID peers; 604 minutes in continental competition | plays Central midfielder; weaker league (0.95) |